u10s
Craughwell U10 Boys Squad at the Galway Indoors

The International Indoor Arena was buzzing in Athlone recently when it hosted the 2018 Galway Indoor Championships on 13/14 January where over 250 athletes from Craughwell AC were in action. There were many fantastic performances, championship records and personal bests from lots of Craughwell AC athletes over the 2 days. Highlights included a sprint double for Sinéad Treacy in the senior 60m and 200m and field event double for Katie O'Donoghue in the shot putt (setting a new club record of 8.51m in the process) and high jump, with both women combining with Orla Ryan and Sinéad Gaffney to win the senior 4x200m, and a return to competitive action for Conor Duggan who took the senior men’s 60m sprint title and combined with John Cormican, Ben Garrard and Gavin Cooney to win the senior men’s 4x200m.

There were double golds also for Saoirse Moore (U15 high jump and hurdles), Evan Hallinan (U14 long jump and high jump), Niamh Duffy (U13 60m and shot putt), Ella Farrelly (U12 high jump and long jump and a silver in the sprint), Lauren Morgan (U10 long jump and sprint and 2 more gold in U10 and U11 relay), Darragh O'Donnell (U8 60m and 200m) and many more multiple medalists including Fauve Aylmer who ran an impressive 2:32.79 to be pipped on the line for gold in the U14 800m and took bronze in the 60m sprint.

13 of our athletes set new Championship Best Performances - click here for the full list published by Athenry AC's Iain Shaw, great to have these records which date back to 2005 for field events and to 2014 for track events when electronic timing was introduced for the Galways. Jade Moorhead achieved the distinction of equalling the oldest record in the book ... the U14 high jump record of 1.50m set by our own Cathriona Farrell in 2005, the year Jade was born!

Our record breaking or equalling athletes this year are as follows: Laura Cunningham - Senior Womens Triple Jump 10.02; Ben Garrard - Senior Mens 800m 2:00.73; Lukas Schukat - U15 Boys High Jump 1.60; Alana Grogan - U14 Girls 1k Walk 7:09.32; Jade Moorhead - U14 Girls High Jump 1.50; Evan Hallinan - U14 Boys High Jump 1.55; Niamh Duffy - U13 Girls Shot Putt 9.55; Evan Moran - U13 Boys 60m Hurdles 10.43; Ella Farrelly - U12 Girls High Jump 1.30; Lauren Morgan - U10 Girls Long Jump 3.44; Alan Hallinan - U9 Boys 200m 34.86; Darragh O’Donnell - U8 Boys 60m 11.33 and 200m 39.77; Cian Kelly - U8 Boys Long Jump 2.14.

Thanks to everyone who sent on photos and a big shoutout to Daniel O'Brien Photography for the fantastic photos he took over the 2 days which added a real professional feeling to the event. Check out Daniel's link here http://www.danielobrienphotography.com/sports and if you like a snap, considering purchasing it from him to help support him doing it again at future events.

senior800

Top 5 in the Senior Men's 800m at the Galway Indoor Track & Field Championships in Athlone
Jack Miskella (3rd), Ben Garrard (1st), Gavin Cooney (2nd), John Cormican (4th), Luke Evans (5th)

 seniorw800

Sinéad Kennedy (4th), Arlene Earls (2nd) and Sinead Gaffney (3rd) in the Senior Womens 800m
at the Galway Indoor Track & Field Championships in Athlone

Full details of the athletes who made it to the podium are as follows and well done from the club to each and every one of our participants on what was a great occasion.

Senior Women Long Jump 1 Siona Lawless (4.49), 2 Orla Ryan (4.44), 3 Lorraine Delaney (4.44); Triple Jump 1 Laura Cunningham (10.02); High Jump 1 Katie O'Donoghue (1.60), 2 Laura Cunningham (1.55), 3 Orla Ryan (1.50); Shot Putt 1 Katie O'Donoghue (8.51), 2 Laura Cunningham (8.29), 3 Orla Ryan (5.60); 60m 1 Sinéad Treacy (8.04), 2 Katie O'Donoghue (8.38); 200m 1 Sinéad Treacy (25.62); 800m 1 Sinéad Gaffney (2:23.38), 2 Arlene Earls (2:26.65); 3000m 3 Dearbhaile Walshe (11:57.40)’ 4x200m 1 Craughwell AC Sinead Treacy, Sinead Gaffney, Katie O'Donoghue, Orla Ryan (1.48.93), 2 Craughwell AC Arlene Earls, Laura Cunningham, Siona Lawless, Lorraine Delaney (1.52.13).

Senior Men Long Jump 2 Ben Garrard (5.87); High Jump 2 Paul Armstrong (1.70); Shot Putt 2 Ben Garrard (8.18); 60m 1 Conor Duggan (7.22); 800m 1 Ben Garrard (2:00.73), 2 Gavin Cooney (2:02.32), 3 Jack Miskella (2:06.50); 3000m 3 Patrick Noonan (10:01.09); 4x200m 1 Craughwell AC Conor Duggan, Gavin Cooney, Ben Garrard, John Cormican (1.36.96).

lorraine.delaney   dearbhaile.walshe

Lorraine Delaney and  Dearbhaile Walshe bronze medalists in the Senior Women's Long Jump and 3000m

 

senior.relay

Gavin Cooney racing to victory in the Senior Men's 4x200m

laura.cunningham   paul.armstrong

Laura Cunningham and Paul Armstrong in action in the
Senior Women's and Senior Men's Long Jump

seniorrelayw

Craughwell AC's Senior Women's 4x200m Relay Teams who placed 1st and 2nd at the Galway Indoors
Sinéad Treacy, Orla Ryan, Sinéad Gaffney, Katie O'Donoghue, Siona Lawless, 
Lorraine Delaney, Laura Cunningham, Shauna Tobin, Arlene Earls

ellie.cronin

Ellie Cronin leaping to victory in the U17 Girls High Jump

U16/17 Girls Long Jump 2 Leanagh Gilligan (4.89); High Jump 1 Ellie Cronin (1.55), 3 Aine Kelly (1.45); Shot Putt 1 Chloe Casey (12.03); 60m 2 Aleisha Larkin (8.52); 60m Hurdles 3 Ellie Cronin (9.95); 800m 3 Ailbhe Miskella (2:39.17); 4x200m 2 Craughwell AC Freya Bohan, Jane Trehy, Chloe Casey, Leanagh Gilligan(1.54.95), 3 Craughwell AC Ailbhe Folan, Alisha Larkin, Ellie Cronin , Ciara Hughes (1.57.15).

U16/17 Boys Long Jump 3 Conor Trehy (4.94); High Jump 2 James Furey (1.50); 60m Hurdles 3 James Furey (11.43); 800m 1 Kyle Moorhead (2:09.90), 2 Finbar McFadden (2:11.97); 4x200m 2 Craughwell AC Shaun Gilligan, Lughaigh Morgan, Paschal Walsh, Robert Urquhart (1.48.81), 3 Craughwell AC Oisin Davis, Liam Leen, Conor Trehy, James Furey (1.53.00).

kyle.finbar

Kyle Moorhead and Finbar McFadden on their way to gold and silver in the U17 800m

chloe.casey   ailbhe.miskella

Chloe Casey heaving the shot putt to victory in the U17 Girls Shot Putt 
and Ailbhe Miskella, Bronze Medalist in the U17 Girls 800m

patricknoonan

Patrick Noonan, bronze medalist in the Senior Mens 3000m

u15hurdles

Saoirse Moore on her way to victory in the U15 60m Hurdles

U15 Girls High Jump 1 Saoirse Moore (1.48), 2 Saoirse Pierce (1.40); 60m Hurdles 1 Saoirse Moore (10.87); 4x200m 3 Craughwell AC Saoirse Pierce, Saoirse Moore, Elanor Mc Nicholas, Aoibhinn Keane (2.05.63).

U15 Boys High Jump 1 Lukas Schukat (1.60), 2 Oisin Keane (1.48); 60m Hurdles 3 Robert Urquhart (9.89).

u14s

Craughwell AC U14 Squad at the Galway Indoors

U14 Girls Long Jump 1 Katie Scully (4.27), 3 Siofra Davis (4.00); High Jump 1 Jade Moorhead (1.50), 3 Siofra Davis (1.35), 4 Aoibhe Carr (1.35); Shot Putt 2 Helen Callaghan (7.40), 3 Millie Geraghty (7.19); 60m 3 Fauve Aylmer (9.03); 60m Hurdles 3 Katie Scully (10.48); 800m 2 Fauve Aylmer (2:32.79); 1km Walk 1 Alana Grogan (7:09.32); 4x200m 2 Craughwell AC Katie Scully, Fauve Aylmer, Jade Moorhead, Clodagh O'Meara (2.01.35).

U14 Boys Long Jump 1 Evan Hallinan (4.37), 2 Cian Lavan (4.37); High Jump 1 Evan Hallinan (1.55), 2 Cian Lavan (1.45), 3 Ódhran Gilligan (1.35), 4 Calvin Ryan (1.35); Shot Putt 2 Calvin Ryan (7.94); 60m Hurdles 2 Cian Lavan (11.15); 800m 3 Daniel Galvin (2:31.94); 4x200m 2 Craughwell AC Cian Lavan, Evan Hallinan, Luke Flynn, Daniel Galvin (2.01.86).

u13relay

U13 Boys Relay Teams - Gold and bronze medal winners

U13 Girls Long Jump 1 Siobhan Carr (3.98), 2 Chloe Hallinan (3.95), 3 Grace Keaveney (3.81); High Jump 2 Chloe Hallinan (1.25); Shot Putt 1 Niamh Duffy (9.55); 60m 1 Niamh Duffy (9.13), 3 Aoibhe Donnellan (9.35); 60m Hurdles 3 Chloe Hallinan (11.85); 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC Aoibhe Donnellan, Niamh Duffy, Siobhan Carr, Chloe Hallinan, Grace Lynch (59.65), 3 Craughwell AC Grace Keaveney, Sole Lopez, Tara Morgan, Isabella Fitzgerald, Ashling Whyte (1.03.54).

U13 Boys Long Jump 1 Conor Gilligan (4.13), 2 Eddie Silke (4.09); High Jump 1 Cormac McFadden (1.35), 3 Eddie Silke (1.35); Shot Putt 2 Gavin Keenan (6.33); 60m 3 Evan Moran (8.97); 60m Hurdles 1 Evan Moran (10.43), 600m 2 Evan Moran (1:47.59); 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC Eoin Spellman, Eddie Silke, Conor Gilligan, Evan Moran (56.82), 3 Craughwell AC Jamie Collins, Adam Jordan, Cormac Mc Fadden, Lucas Keane (1.03.58).

U12 Girls Long Jump 1 Ella Farrelly (3.79); High Jump 1 Ella Farrelly (1.30); Shot Putt 1 Shannon Quinn (5.53); 60m 2 Ella Farrelly (9.41); 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC Tara Keane, Ella Farrelly, Gillian Crowe, Isabel Schukat (1.02.00).

U12 Boys Long Jump 3 Fionn Higgins (3.68); High Jump 1 Darragh Kelly (1.30), 2 Fionn Higgins (1.20); Shot Putt 2 Darragh Kelly (6.85).

U11 Girls Long Jump 1 Emma O'Donovan (3.60), 3 Katelyn Walsh (3.21); 600m 2 Emma O'Donovan (2:08.67); 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC Lauren Morgan, Katelyn Walsh, Emma O'Donovan, Claudia Fitzpatrick (1.06.31).

U11 Boys Long Jump 1 Ben Moran (3.75), 2 Sean Hoade (3.43), 3 Dara Zimmerer (3.36); 60m 2 Ben Moran (9.38); 600m 1 Keelan Moorhead (2:00.30); 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC Caelan Coleman, Dara Zimmerer, Sean Hoade, Ben Moran (1.02.08), 3 Craughwell AC Keelan Moorhead, Paul Barry, Dean McNally, Jason Greaney (1.06.26).

u10relay

U10 Girls Relay Galway Indoor Champions 2018

U10 Girls Long Jump 1 Lauren Morgan (3.44), 2 Mia Hollingsworth (2.94); 60m 1 Lauren Morgan (9.90); 400m 2 Saoirse Mullins (1:16.55); 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC Lauren Morgan, Saoirse Mullins, Mia Hollingsworth, Kayleigh Rabbitte and sub Saoirse O'Donnell (1.08.11).

U10 Boys 400m 3 Leo Molloy (1:23.92); 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC Eanna Morrissey, Tom Malone, Eoin Middleton, Oran Collins and sub Daniel Farrelly (1.08.32), 3 Craughwell AC Jack Doyle, Daniel Farrelly, Darragh Farrell, Liam Reilly and sub Calum McMahon (1.11.34).

U9 Girls Long Jump 2 Aisling Lavan (2.40), 3 Julia Fleming (2.40); 200m 3 Aisling Lavan (39.62); U9 Boys Long Jump 2 Daithi Lawless (2.80); 60m 2 Alan Hallinan (10.42), 3 Calum McMahon (10.74); 200m 1 Alan Hallinan (34.86); U8 Girls Long Jump 3 Grace McGlynn (1.82); U8 Boys Long Jump 1 Cian Kelly (2.14); 60m 1 Darragh O'Donnell (11.33), 3 Cian Kelly (11.72); 200m 1 Darragh O'Donnell (39.77).

glyindoors1   glyindoors2

glyindoors3   glyindoors4

glyindoors5

glyindoors6   glyindoors7

glyindoors8   glyindoors11

glyindoors10   glyindoors13

glyindoors14

glyindoors15

glyindoors25

glyindoors16

glyindoors17   glyindoors18

glyindoors19

glyindoors20

glyindoors21

glyindoors22   glyindoors23

 

Monday the 21st. .