a3

A huge turnout of Craughwell AC athletes descended on Dangan running track in Galway city for day 1 of the Galway track and field championships. 

There were many fine performances across the age groups from U13 to U19 with multiple Galway titles for several athletes including triple titles for Laura Cunningham in the U18/19 long jump, high jump and triple jump; Chloe Casey in the U16/17 100m, shot putt and discus; Conor Trehy in the U16/17 100m hurdles, long jump and triple jump; and double titles for Saoirse Moore in the U15 80m and 250m hurdles;  Lukas Schukat in the U15 high jump and triple jump; Aoibhe Donnellan in the U13 80m and long jump; Adam Jordan in the U13 javelin and high jump and Ethan O’Brien in the U13 long jump and high jump. 

The top-notch performances included several championship records set by Craughwell AC athletes as follows:-

  • Laura Cunningham, 10.90 in the U18/19 Girls Triple Jump
  • Laura Cunningham, 5.02 in the U18/19 Girls Long Jump
  • Chloe Casey, 13.23 in the U16/17 Girls Shot Putt
  • Chloe Casey, 34.32 in the U16/17 Girls Discus
  • Lukas Schukat, 1.60 in the U15 Boys High Jump
  • Lukas Schukat, 10.01 in the U15 Boys Triple Jump
  • Grace Leen, 12:23.28 in the U14 Girls 2k Walk
  • Jade Moorhead, 1.50 in the U14 Girls High Jump
  • Niamh Duffy, 9.54 in the U13 Girls Shot Putt
  • Ethan O’Brien, 4.36 in the U13 Boys Long Jump


Arlene Ealr's 61.10 silver medal perforrmance in the 400m sets a new club record for both senior and junior categories as was Chloe Casey's 34.42 discus throw, while Laura Cunnigham came within a whisker of her own 11m club triple jump record with her 10.90m leap. The club's women's 4x100m record looks also set to go this season with both the U19 and U17 girls teams coming almost within a second of the record with their times of  52.54 and 52.66. The record is 51.49 set by our U18 All-Ireland Champions in 2016 with their team of Caoilin Milton, Aisling Keady, Laura Cunningham and Michelle Duggan. To be threatening that record this early in the season is testamount to the calibre of our current teams.

Well done to all of the Craughwell AC participants, all our medallists and all who came close to the medals and just missed out – keep the focus on the PBs and the medals will come. Full details of the medal winners are as follows while detailed results of all events can be found at at connaughtathletics.com. Check out also Kevin Moore's wonderful action shots of the day at flickr.

U18/19 Girls

  • 400m Hurdles 1 Lorraine Delaney 1:13.49
  • 400m 2 Arlene Earls 61.10
  • 1500m 3 Catherine Noonan 5:33.72
  • Long Jump 1 Laura Cunningham 5.02, 2 Lorraine Delaney 4.72, 3 Arlene Earls 4.53
  • High Jump 1 Laura Cunningham 1.55, 2 Lorraine Delaney 1.50
  • Triple Jump 1 Laura Cunningham 10.90


U18/19 Boys

  • 800m 1 Luke Evans 2:10.20, 2 Patrick Noonan 2:11.82
  • 1500m 1 Patrick Noonan 4:27.73, 2 Luke Evans 4:36.92
  • Long Jump 1 Aubry O’Brien 5.55

u19longjump

 Top 4 in the U18/19 Girls Long Jump at the Galway Track & Field Championships in Dangan
Siona Lawless (4th), Lorraine Delaney (2nd) Laura Cunningham (1st), Arlene Earls (3rd)

Pic. 21500m u18 19

U18/19 1500m - Patrick Noonan Gold Medalist and Luke Evans Silver Medalist

U16/17 Girls

  • 80m Hurdles 3 Ellie Cronin 13.04
  • 250m Hurdles 3 Ellie Cronin 38.46
  • 100m 1 Chloe Casey 13.45; 2 Freya Bohan 13.48, 3 Alisha Larkin 13.49
  • 200m 3 Alisha Larkin 28.61
  • 800m 2 Ailbhe Miskella 2:34.64
  • 1500m 3 Ciara Sheppard 5:38.96
  • Long Jump 2 Leanagh Gilligan 4.73
  • High Jump 1 Ellie Cronin 1.53, 2 Aine Kelly 1.50
  • Triple Jump 1 Leanagh Gilligan 9.93, 2 Aoife Kelly 8.72
  • Shot Putt 1 Chloe Casey 13.23, 3 Edel Farrelly 6.71
  • Javelin 1 Freya Bohan 23.60, 2 Lauren McNally 20.65, 3 Edel Farrelly 14.20
  • Discus 1 Chloe Casey 34.32


U16/17 Boys

  • 100m Hurdles 1 Conor Trehy 17.22
  • 250m Hurdles 1 James Furey 42.07
  • 400m 3 Kyle Moorhead 55.66
  • 800m 3 Finbar McFadden 2:11.52
  • 1500m 1 Sean Cotter 4:25.74, 2 Kyle Moorhead 4:40.16, 3 Finbar McFadden 4:45.55
  • Long Jump 1 Conor Trehy 5.09, 3 Oisin Davis 5.02
  • High Jump 2 James Furey 1.50, 3 Lughaidh Morgan 1.45
  • Triple jump 1 Conor Trehy 10.77
  • Javelin 2 James Furey 24.72

u16 17lj

U16 lj 1, 2 3 

file5 4   Pic 11 U16 17 Girls 800m

U16/17 Girls High Jump - Ellie Cronin and Aine Kelly Gold and Silver Medallists

U16/17 Girls 800m - Ailbhe Miskella Silver Medalist

U15 Girls

  • 80m Hurdles 1 Saoirse Moore 14.06
  • 250m Hurdles 1 Saoirse Moore 42.19, 2 Saoirse Pierce 43.78
  • High Jump 2 Saoirse Moore 1.45, 3 Saoirse Pierce 1.40
  • Javelin 3 Carla Noone 12.68


U15 Boys

  • 250m Hurdles 2 Robert Urquhart 37.79
  • 200m 3 Robert Urquhart 27.56
  • Long Jump 2 Lukas Schukat 4.66
  • High Jump 1 Lukas Schukat 1.60
  • Triple Jump 1 Lukas Schukat 10.01
  • Javelin 1 Oisin Keane 32.22, 3 Liam McDonagh 22.35
  • Discus 2 Oisin Keane 27.96, 3 Liam McDonagh 22.97

u15girls

U15 Girls 4x100m bronze medallists at the Galway Track & Field Championships in Dangan

robert   lukas

U15 Robert Urquhart  Silver 250mh and Bronze in 200m and Gold u16 Relay
 
Lukas Schukat, Galway U115 High Jump and Triple Jump Champion 2018
at the Galway Track & Field Championships in Dangan


U14 Girls

  • 75m Hurdles 3 Siofra Davis 13.16
  • 800m 2 Fauve Aylmer 2:32.28
  • 2000m Walk 2 Grace Leen 12:23.28, 3 Alana Grogan 12:28.03
  • Long Jump 1 Ella Lyons 4.28, 2 Erin Kelly 4.25, 3 Jade Moorhead 4.23
  • High Jump 1 Jade Moorhead 1.50, 2 Siofra Davis 1.40
  • Shot Putt 2 Aoibhe Fahy 7.80
  • Javelin 2 Aoibhe Fahy 18.87, 3 Millie Geraghty 18.15


U14 Boys

  • 75m Hurdles 2 Evan Hallinan 13.25, 3 Cian Lavan 13.75
  • 1500m 2 Daniel Galvin 5:11.62
  • Long Jump 2 Cian Lavan 4.45
  • High Jump 1 Evan Hallinan 1.45, 2 Cian Lavan 1.35, 3 Calvin Ryan 1.25
  • Shot Putt 2 Calvin Ryan 8.50, 3 Kenneth O’Connor 7.77
  • Javelin 2 Kenneth O’Connor 18.08, 3 Ryan McDonnell 18.02

a1   file 6   file4 3

u14relay

U14 Girls 4x100m silvermedallists at the Galway Track & Field Championships in Dangan


U13 Girls

  • 60m Hurdles 1 Chloe Hallinan 10.69
  • 80m 1 Aoibhe Donnellan 11.56, 3 Niamh Duffy 11.68
  • Long Jump 1 Aoibhe Donnellan 4.11, 3 Grace Keaveney 3.95
  • High Jump 1 Isabella Fitzgerald 1.38, 3 Chloe Hallinan 1.30
  • Shot Putt 1 Niamh Duffy 9.54
  • Javelin 2 Tara Morgan 12.05, 3 Eabha Neary 11.92


U13 Boys

  • 60m Hurdles 1 Evan Moran 10.75, 3 Conor Gilligan 11.82
  • 80m 2 Evan Moran 11.38
  • Long Jump 1 Ethan O’Brien 4.36, 3 Conor Gilligan 4.25
  • High Jump 1 Adam Jordan 1.30, 1 Eddie Silke 1.30, 1 Ethan O’Brien 1.30
  • Shot Putt 2 Tomas Fitzgerald 6.41, 3 Gavin Keenan 6.27
  • Javelin 1 Adam Jordan 17.56, 3 Gavin Keenan 15.00

417429771821 76f24535ad k

27915967258 cd7799834f k   41742936262 44d8a98cd3 k


Girls Relays

  • U19 4x100m 52.54 1 Arlene Earls, Lorraine Delaney, Siona Lawless, Laura Cunningham, Shauna Tobin
  • U17 4x100m 52.66 2 Chloe Casey, Freya Bohan, Leanagh Gilligan, Alisha Larkin, Chloe Farragher
  • U16 4x100m 53.81 1 Alisha Larkin, Chloe Farragher, Ornaith Coen, Ava Finn, Ellie Cronin
  • U16 4x100m 55.73 3 Aoife Kelly, Aine Kelly, Emma Jane Moran, Ellie Cronin
  • U15 4x100m 57.26 3 Ella Lyons, Jade Moorhead, Carla Noone, Sophie O’Brien, Fauve Aylmer
  • U14 4x100m 56.78 2 Ella Lyons, Jade Moorhead, Clodagh O’Meara, Fauve Aylmer, Erin Kelly
  • U13 4x100m 58.95 1 Aoibhe Donnellan, Niamh Duffy, Grace Keaveney, Chloe Hallinan, Ella Farrelly


Boys Relays

  • U19 4x100m 52.11 2 Aubry O’Brien, Luke Evans, Patrick Noonan, Cormac Morgan
  • U16 4x100m 50.82 1 Conor Trehy, Paschal Walsh, Lughaigh Morgan, Robert Urquhart, Shaun Gilligan
  • U16 4x100m 54.04 2 Sean Cotter, Oisin Davis, James Furey, Niall Cummins
  • U14 4x100m 56.80 2 Ryan McDonnell, Cian Lavin, Ethan O’Brien, Evan Quinn, Daniel Galvin
  • U13 4x100m 56.89 1 Eoin Spellman, Eddie Silke, Conor Gilligan, Evan Moran

a2   a4 

hurdles

 saoirsem

Saoirse Moore in action in the U15 Girls Hurdles

paschal

 Paschal Walsh in action in the U16/17 Boys Long Jump

u15bhj

U16 hj 2nd , 3rd

Pic. 1 400m U17

U17 Boys 400m - Kyle Moorhead Bronze Medalist

Picture 4 U16 17 Girls 1500m

 

U16/17 Girls 1500m - Ciara Sheppard Bronze Medalist

u15hurdles

U15 250mh 1st 2nd 

Pic 12 U17 18 Girls 1500m

 U18/19 Girls 1500m- Catherine Noonan Bronze Medalist

Pic 10 U16 17 Boys 800m

U16/17 Boys 800m - Finbarr McFadden Bronze Medalist

aleisha

Alisha Larkin U16 100M 200M LJ

Tuesday the 16th. .