4x400

County Galway Mens' 4x400m team who placed 2nd in the National League at the weekend
Jack Miskella, Luke Evans, Gavin Cooney, Brendan Lynch

Craughwell AC athletes performed with distinction a week ago in Templemore while representing County Galway in round 1 of the National Senior League. The women’s team are placed 4th in the Premier Division after the first round while the men’s team are placed 3rd in Division 1 with all to play for in the second round in 2 weeks’ time.

Competing on the women’s team, team captain Sarah Finnegan took victory in the 100m hurdles in 18.51 and 2nd in the triple jump with 9.82; Maeve Curley placed 2nd in the 1500m walk in 7.00.27; Sinead Treacy took 2nd place in the 200m in 26.15; Ciana Reidy took 3rd place in the pole vault with 2.10m, Sinead Gaffney placed 4th in the 800m in 2.24.57; Lorraine Delaney took 5th place in both the 400m (66.45) and high jump (1.45); Aisling Keady placed 5th in the long jump with 4.44; Dearbhaile Walsh placed 5th in the 3000m steeplechase with 13.36.92 (a club record!); Sinead Treacy and Ciana Reidy helped the county’s 4x100m to 3rd place in a time of 51.69 while Sinead and Lorraine Delaney helped the county’s 4x400m to 5th place in 4.18.10.

lorraine.ciana

Lorraine Delaney who placed 5th in the 400m and high jump
and Ciana Reidy who placed 3rd in the pole vault at the National League in Templemore

dearbhaile.maeve

Dearbhaile Walsh who placed 5th in the steeplechase and
Maeve Curley who placed 2nd in the race walk at the National League in Templemore

In the men’s events, Jerry Keary took victory in the high jump with 1.85m while Ryan Gallagher Craughwell soared to a 10cm PB with an impressive 1.80m clearance; Damien O'Boyle took 2nd place in the 3000m walk in 21.11.42; Luke Evans took 3rd place in the 3000m steeplechase in 11.06.13; Gavin Cooney took 4th place in the 800m with 2.00.68 with Jack Miskella on his heels in 2.02.09; Jerry Keary and Ryan Gallagher helped the county to 5th place in the 4x100m relay in 46.70 while Gavin Cooney, Luke Evans and Jack Miskella combined with Loughrea’s Brendan Lynch to take 2nd place in the 4x400m. The next round takes place in Athlone on July 8th where both teams will be hoping to qualify for the final in August.

damien

Damien O'Boyle who placed 2nd in the Men's 3000m race walk at the National League in Templemore

jerry.ryan

Jerry Keary and Ryan Gallagher
who placed 1st and 2nd in the Men' High Jump at the National League in Templemore

Tuesday the 25th. .