galway

Craughwell AC's Katie O'Donoghue, Maeve Curley and Sarah Finnegan (team captain)
who were part of the County Galway women's team who qualified for the final
of the National League's Premier Division at the weekend in Tullamore

Several athletes from the club proudly represented the County at Round 2 of the National League recently which was held in Athlone IT, with the women’s team qualifying the National final of the Premier Division and the men’s team qualifying for the National final of Division 1. 

In the women’s event, team captain Sarah Finnegan led from the front with a 2nd place finish in the 100m hurdles (18.03) and 4th in the triple jump (9.79); Maeve Curley raced to victory in the 1500m Walk in 7.38.43; Katie O’Donoghue took 2nd place in the high jump with a leap of 1.55m; Sinead Treacy raced to 2nd place in the 200m in 25.48 as well as helping the Galway relay team to victory in the 4x100m in a time of 48.63; Sinead combined with Sinead Gaffney and GCH athletes in the 4x400m to win it in 4.04.60; Sinead Gaffney had earlier taken 6th place in the 800m in 2.22.50; Ciana Reidy took 3rd place in the pole vault with a clearance of 2.20; Chloe Casey placed 3rd in the discus with 32.75 and 4th in the shot putt with 10.42m; and Laura Cunningham took 6th place in the javelin with 24.41m.

In the men’s events, Ryan Gallagher and Daniel Callanan-Forde led the way with 2nd place finishes in the high jump (1.75) and triple jump (12.36); Luke Evans placed 3rd in the 3000m steeplechase in 11.24.14 and showed great team spirit moments earlier when placing 7th in the 200m in 25.52; John Cormican placed 5th in the 400m in 53.83; Gavin Cooney placed 5th in the 800m in 2.01.02 with Jack Miskella 9th in 2.04.89; Jack also placed 7th in the javelin with 12.08m; Daniel Callanan-Forde, John Cormican and Ryan Gallagher combined with Loughrea AC’s Brendan Lynch to place 7th in the 4x100m in 46.14 while Gavin, Jack, Ryan and Brendan combined to record 3.39.16 for 6th place in the 4x400m.

The women’s team qualified comfortably for the Premier Division final taking 4th place out of the 8 finalists with a total of 193.5 points while the men’s team just made it through to the Division 1 final in 8th place by a solitary point – with a total of 172 points just ahead of Laois County by 1 point. It was the first time for the men’s team to make the final after their debut in the League last year. Both teams now look forward to the League final on 19th August in Tullamore.

The league table after 2 rounds is as follows:

table

POINTS TOTAL AFTER ROUND 1 NATIONAL TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE 24TH JUNE 2018
PREMIER MEN   R1 R2 Total PREMIER WOMEN    R1 R2 Total
1 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 113 133 246 1 St. Abbans A.C. 102 100 202
2 Crusaders A.C. 108 102.5 210.5 2 Kildare County  112 85 197
3 Tipperary County 108.5 100 208.5 3 DSD A.C. 106.5 90.5 197
4 Galway City Harriers  110.5 99.5 210 4 Galway County 91 102.5 193.5
5 DSD A.C. 91 119 210 5 Tipperary County 102 91 193
6 Finn Valley A.C. 89 117 206 6 Louth County 88 102 190
7 Kildare County 96 109 205 7 Donore Harriers A.C. 86 90 176
8 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 102 100 202 8 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 81 90 171
9 Donore Harriers A.C. 102 99 201 9 Meath Athletics 81.5 86 167.5
10 Menapians A.C. 104 80 184 10 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 70 97 167
11 Leevale A.C. 95 87 182 11 Wexford County 75 90 165
12 St. Abbans A.C. 92 73 165 12 Leevale A.C. 80 84 164
13 Bandon Striders  70 55 125 13 Finn Valley A.C. 86 67 153
14 Kilkenny City Harriers A.C 65 23 88
DIVISION ONE MEN   R1 R2 Total DIVISION 1 WOMEN    R1 R2 Total
1 Meath Athletics 100 119 219 1 East Cork Division 122 111 233
2 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 111 107 218 2 Kerry County 117 97 214
3 City of Lisburn A.C. 109 105 214 3 Lagan Valley A.C. 93 117 210
4 Kerry County 103.5 109 212.5 4 Crusaders A.C. 104 99 203
5 Tallaght A.C. 88 113 201 5 Monaghan County 89 113 202
6 St. Laurence O'Toole A.C. 94 95 189 6 Sli Cualainn A.C. 110 83 193
7 Louth County 94 91 185 7 City of Derry Spartans A.C. 90 87 177
8 Galway County  96 76 172 8 City of Lisburn A.C. 84 93 177
9 Laois County 78 93 171 9 Menapians A.C. 85 88 173
10 Sligo County 64 96.5 160.5 10 Tallaght A.C. 63 77 140
11 East Cork Division 77 70 147 11 Sligo County 49 85 134
12 Sli Cualainn A.C. 77.5 67 144.5 12 Laois County 29 DNS 29
13 Monaghan County 60 63 123
14 City of Derry Spartans A.C. 61 55.5 116.5
15 Tir Chonaill A.C. 72 DNS 72
Monday the 15th. .