u15.lj

Erin Kelly, Galway U15 Long Jump Indoor Champion 2019
with Ella Lyons (bronze) and Siofra Davis (silver)

Craughwell AC had 2 magnificent days at the Galway Indoor Track & Field Championships which were held last weekend. With almost 250 athletes from the club in action, the indoor arena in Athlone IT was a sea of green and white over the 2 days of the championships.

 

Saturday saw the U8s to U12s age groups in action where there were some fine performance, most notably from Sean Hoade who won triple gold in the U12 Boys long jump, shot putt and hurdles and added a silver in the U12 high jump as well as featuring on the club’s silver-winning 4x200m relay team; and from Emma O’Donovan who won double gold in the U12 Girls long jump and high jump and silver in the 600m, as well as gold in the 4x200m relay; and from Lauren Morgan in the U11 Girls with gold in the long jump, silver in the sprint and double medals in the U11 and U12 girls relays.

a1   a7   a4

a5   a2

Day 2 of the Championships on Sunday saw another string of fantastic performances from the club including triple medals for Ella Farrelly in U13 hurdles, sprint and long jump; and for Darragh Kelly in U13 hurdles, high jump and long jump; and for Siofra Davis in U15 hurdles, long jump and high jump; Saoirse Moore in U17 Girls hurdles, high jump and 800m; Aoibhe Donnellan in U14 Girls sprint, long jump and high jump; and Alisha Larkin in U17 girls long jump, 60m and 200m. Kevin Mooney and Jack Miskella were also impressive when winning the Senior Mens 3000m and 800m as was Arlene Earls who took the Senior Women’s 800m title.

men.3000

1-2 in the Senior Men's 3000m - Kevin Mooney and Patrick Noonan

Full details of athletes from the club featuring in the top 4 over the 2 days are as follows: 

U9 Girls 60m 2 Shayna Greally (11.01); U9 Boys 60m 3 Darragh O’Donnell (10.55); U10 Girls 60m 3 Remy Aylmer (10.16); U11 Girls 60m 2 Lauren Morgan (9.77); U11 Boys 60m 2 Jack Cahill (9.43), 3 Eanna Morrissey (9.70), 4 Kai Watters (9.71); U12 Girls 60m 2 Claudia Fitzpatrick (9.49); U13 Girls 60m 2 Ella Farrelly (9.15); U14 Girls 60m 1 Aoibhe Donnellan (8.73), 4 Niamh Duffy (9.13); U16/17 Girls 60m 2 Alisha Larkin (8.56); Senior Women 60m 4 Laura Cunningham (8.51); U16/17 Girls 200m 4 Alisha Larkin (28.45).

u11.girls.relay
Craughwell AC's U11 Girls 4x200m relay team who took bronze in their event

U12 Boys Hurdles 1 Sean Hoade (11.39), 4 Orrin Gilmore (12.10); U13 Girls Hurdles 2 Ella Farrelly (11.23); U13 Boys Hurdles 2 Darragh Kelly (10.49); U14 Girls Hurdles 1 Chloe Hallinan (10.50); U15 Girls Hurdles 2 Siofra Davis (10.08); U16/17 Girls Hurdles 1 Saoirse Moore (10.11), 2 Saoirse Pierce (11.71), 3 Lauren McNally (12.88); U15 Boys Hurdles 2 Evan Hallinan (10.33), 4 Cian Lavan (10.95).

saoirses

The Two Saorises ! Top 2 in the U17 Girls Hurdles

U9 Boys 200m 1 Darragh O’Donnell (35.51); U10 Girls 400m 3 Remy Aylmer (1.23.01), 4 Aisling Lavan (1.23.45); U10 Boys 400m 1 Alan Hallinan (1.13.74); U11 Boys 600m 1 Stephen Joyce (2.01.52), 2 Jack Cahill (2.02.89); U12 Girls 600m 2 Emma O'Donovan (2.05.42), 3 Keevagh Barry (2.08.76); U12 Boys 600m 2 Keelan Moorhead (1.56.76); U13 Boys 600m 3 Fionn Higgins (1.53.63); U15 Girls 800m 1 Fauve Aylmer (2.27.82), 3 Clodagh O’Meara (2.35.75); U16/17 Girls 800m 3 Saoirse Moore (2.31.60); U16/17 Boys 800m 1 Oisin Davis (2.13.29), 2 Ross McGuinness (2.13.87), 3 Luke Burke (2.16.74); Senior Women 800m 1 Arlene Earls (2.28.59); Senior Men 800m 1 Jack Miskella (2.05.70), 2 Gavin Cooney (2.06.18), 3 Kyle Moorhead (2.08.12).

miskellas

Two of the Mighty Miskella Clan - Jack (Seniro 800m Champion) and Emily (U17 1500m Champion)

U14 Girls 1000m Walk 4 Tara Molloy (7.25.24); U15 Girls 1000m Walk 1 Grace Leen, 2 Alana Grogan; U16/17 Girls 1500m 1 Emily Miskella (5.24.64); U16/17 Boys 1500m 1 Ross McGuinness (4.36.77); Senior Men 1500m 2 Jack Miskella (4.26.80); Masters Men 1500m 1 Mark Davis (4.32.66);Senior Women 3000m 4 Ailbhe Miskella (11.59.39); Senior Men 3000m 1 Kevin Mooney (9.28.11), 2 Patrick Noonan (9.39.60).

a9   u12.relays

Some of our U12 stars !

U10 Boys 4x200m 3 Craughwell (2:24.24); U11 Girls 4x200m 3 Craughwell – Lauren Morgan, Aeveen Kelly, Ava Doyle, Mia Hollingsworth (2:19.95); U11 Boys 4x200m 1 Craughwell – Eanna Morrissey, Sam Casey, Jack Cahill, Oran Collins (2:13.62); U12 Girls 4x200m 1 Craughwell - Lauren Morgan, Katelyn Walsh, Emma O'Donovan, Claudia Fitzpatrick  (2:13.96), 3 Craughwell - Moya Butler, Keevagh Barry, Ciara  O'Connor, Kelly Hallinan (2:16.34); U12 Boys 4x200m 2 Craughwell - Dara Zimmerer, Sean Hoade, Dean McNally, Cian Brady (2:09.86), 4 Craughwell - Declan O'Connell, Keelan Moorhead, Orrin Gilmore, Stephen Ruane (2:14.51).

u14girlsrelay

Galway U14 Relay Champions 2019!

U14 Girls 4x200m 1 Craughwell (1.59.39) Aoibhe Donnellan, Chloe Hallinan, Grace Keaveney, Niamh Duffy; U14 Boys 4x200m 3 Craughwell (2.07.06) Sean Liston, Ethan O’Brien, Lucas Keane, Sean Lavan; U15 Girls 4x200m 2 Craughwell (1.57.16) Fauve Aylmer, Ella Lyons, Aoibhe Fahy, Siofra Davis; U15 Boys 4x200m 2 Craughwell (1.55.05) Ryan McDonnell, Evan Hallinan; Cian Lavan; Evan Quinn; U16/17 Girls 4x200m 3 Craughwell (1.59.62) Aoife Kelly, Lauren McNally, Ellie Cronin,  Alisha Larkin; U16/17 Boys 4x200m 3 Craughwell (1.48.05) James Furey, Luke Burke, Oisin Davis, Evan Hallinan; Senior Women 4x200m 2 Craughwell (1.52.92) Laura Cunningham, Arlene Earls, Shauna Tobin, Freya Bohan; Senior Men 4x200m 1 Craughwell (1.42.02) Aubrey O'Brien, Gavin Cooney, Kyle Moorhead, Luke Kearney.

u15relay

U15 Girls 4x200m Relay team who won silver in their event
Fauve Aylmer, Aoibhe Fahy, Siofra Davis, Ella Lyons

U12 Boys Shot Putt 1 Sean Hoade (7.37); U13 Girls Shot Putt 4 Shannon Quinn (6.65); U14 Girls Shot Putt 1 Niamh Duffy (10.15); U15 Girls Shot Putt 1 Aoibhe Fahy (8.24), 3 Sarah Byrne (7.35); U15 Boys Shot Putt 2 Calvin Ryan (10.20); U17 Girls Shot Putt 3 Aoife Kelly (6.82), 4 Lauren McNally (6.03); Senior/Masters Women Shot Putt 3 Freya Bohan (8.41).

a6

U9 Girls Long Jump 2 Grace Drysdale (2.44); U10 Boys Long Jump 1 Oisin O’Donovan (3.37), 4 Ethan Hora (3.23); U11 Girls Long Jump 1 Lauren Morgan (3.53), 4 Ava Doyle (3.12); U11 Boys Long Jump 2 Oran Collins (3.56), 4 Eanna Morrissey (3.45); U12 Girls Long Jump 1 Emma O’Donovan (3.87); U12 Boys Long Jump 1 Sean Hoade (3.81), 2 Dean McNally (3.79), 4 Orrin Gilmore (3.60); U13 Girls Long Jump 2 Ella Farrelly (4.12); U13 Boys Long Jump 2 Darragh Kelly (3.96), 3 Fionn Higgins (3.81); U14 Girls Long Jump 1 Grace Keaveney (4.16), 2 Chloe Hallinan (4.05), 3 Aoibhe Donnellan (4.03); U14 Boys Long Jump 1 Ethan O’Brien (4.44); U15 Girls Long Jump 1 Erin Kelly (4.33), 2 Siofra Davis (4.26), 3 Ella Lyons (4.21); U15 Boys Long Jump 2 Evan Quinn (4.66), 4 Evan Hallinan (4.52); U16/17 Girls Long Jump 1 Sophie O’Brien (4.42), 2 Alisha Larkin (4.40); U16/17 Boys Long Jump 2 Luke Burke (5.21); Senior Women Long Jump 2 Leanagh Gilligan (4.76), 3 Laura Cunningham (4.47), 4 Shauna Tobin (4.06); Senior Men Long Jump 3 Luke Kearney (5.37), 4 Aubrey O’Brien (5.27); Senior Women Triple Jump 1 Leanagh Gilligan (10.19).

evan.hallinan   a3   dk

Craughwell's Jump Street !!

U12 Girls High Jump 1 Emma O’Donovan (1.15), 2 Kelly Hallinan (1.10), 3 Erin Dillon (1.05); U12 Boys High Jump 2 Sean Hoade (1.20), 3 Connor Penney (1.20); U13 Boys High Jump 1 Darragh Kelly (1.48); U14 Girls High Jump 2 Isabella Fitzgerald (1.35), 3 Aoibhe Donnellan (1.30); U14 Boys High Jump 1 Ethan O’Brien (1.43); U15 Girls High Jump 1 Jade Moorhead (1.50), 2 Siofra Davis (1.45); U15 Boys High Jump 1 Evan Hallinan (1.60), 2 Calvin Ryan (1.50), 3 Cian Lavan/Evan Quinn (1.45); U16/17/Girls High Jump 1 Saoirse Moore (1.48), 2 Saoirse Pierce (1.40), 4 Sophie O’Brien (1.40); U16/17 Boys High Jump 1 Lukas Schukat (1.60), 2 James Furey (1.55); Senior Women High Jump 1 Laura Cunningham (1.50); U15 Boys Pole Vault 1 Cian Lavan (1.90), 2 Ryan McDonnell (1.70); U16/17 Boys Pole Vault 1 Lukas Schukat (1.90).

alanagrogan   evan.quinn

 Alana Grogan, silver medallist in the U15 Girls Race Walk and
Evan Quinn, silver medallist in the U15 Boys Long Jump and bronze in the High Jump

kellys

 The Kelly Clan - Champions of Track & Field !

IMG 5942

Some of our U15s relaxing track side at the Galway Indoors
Clodagh, Erin, Aoibhe, Siofra, Sarah, Grace

 

   

Sunday the 21st. .