An action packed weekend saw Craughwell AC compete with distinction at the Galway Indoor Championships recently. The club brought home an amazing tally of 82 individual medals, the largest haul of any of the Galway clubs, with 12 relay teams making the medals also.

 

 

The club was particularly impressive in the jumpimg events where its athletes claimed 17 of the 21 high jump medals awarded on the day and 19 of the long jump medals.

 

Results of club athletes were:

 

U10 Girls 60m 2 Aisling Keady (10.4), 3 Emma Gaffney (10.6); 350m 1 Emma Gaffney (1:11.1); 

 

U11 Girls 60m 1 Tara McNally (9.5), 3 Grainne McDaid (10.1); 550m 2 Tara McNally (1:59.1), 3 Grainne McDaid (1:59.5); 4x100m 1 Craughwell (1:06.4) - Hannah Rabbitte, Grainne McDaid, Caoimhe Reidy, Tara McNally, 3 Craughwell (1:17.8) - Ashling Keady. Emma Gaffney, Ciana Reidy, Emma Waters; 4 Craughwell (1.18.6) - Andrea Tobin, Shonagh Gilligan, Lisa Doran;

 

U11 Boys 60m 2 Gary Clay (9.4), 3 Eddie Madden/Ian Connolly (9.5); 550m 2 Oisin Coppinger (1:54); 4x100m 1 Craughwell (1:05.6) - Ian Connolly, Oisin Coppinger, Niall Broderick, Eddie Madden; 4 Craughwell (1.10.2) - Dylan Finn; 5 Craughwell (1.10.7) - Gary Clay;

 

U12 Girls 60m 3 Sinead Treacy (9.5); Long Jump 2 Dandy Murray (3.40); High Jump 1 Ellen Treacy (1.05); Shot Putt 2 Eimear Flaherty (5.47); 4x100m 1 Craughwell (1:05.3) - Ellen Treacy, Sinead Treacy, Katie Donoghue, Dandy Murray, Eimear Flaherty; 4 Craughwell (1.05.3)

 

U12 Boys 60m 1 Aidan Conneely (8.4); 600m 2 Jamie Spellman (2:01.0); Long Jump 1 Aidan Conneely (3.79), 3 Cillian McDaid (3.44); High Jump 1 Aidan Conneely (1.10), 2 Eoin Lally (1.00); Shot Putt 3 Cillian McDaid (5.37); 4x100m 1 Craughwell (1:02.5) - Gavin O'Toole, Jamie Spelman, Bryan Concannon, Aidan Conneely, Shane Finn;

 

U13 Girls 60m 1 Claire Ryder (8.7); 60m Hurdles 3 Niamh Hannify; Long Jump 1 Claire Ryder (3.95), 2 Ella Bryan (3.68); High Jump 1 Claire Ryder (1.25), 2 Ella Bryan (1.20), 3 Ailbhe Greaney (1.15); Shot Putt 2 Gabrielle Tobin (6.19), 3 Shauna Burke (5.56); 4x100m 2 Craughwell (1:02.1) - Sarah Molloy, Claire Ryder, Ailbhe Greaney, Ella Bryan, Niamh Hannify;

 

U13 Boys 60m Hurdles 1 Nicholas Sheehan (12.1), 2 Christopher O'Connor (12.5); 600m 2 Nicholas Sheehan (1:54.7); Long Jump 2 Matthew Moran (3.72), 3 Christopher O'Connor (3.59); High Jump 1 Oisin McNally (1.25), 3 Christopher O'Connor (1.15); Shot Putt 1 Craig McGill (7.35); 4x100m 3 Craughwell (1:02.1) - Oisin McNally, Nicholas Sheehan, Cathal Reidy, Christopher O'Connor;

 

U14 Girls 80m Hurdles 2 Sinead Gaffney (11.9), 3 Caoimhe Quill (12.2); Long Jump 1 Marie McNamara (4.12), 3 Sinead Gaffney (4.00); High Jump 1 Marie McNamara (1.30), 2 Caoimhe Quill (1.20); 4x200m 2 Craughwell (2:06.2) - Sineád Gaffney, Orla McDaid, Laura Porter, Maria McNamara; 4 Craughwell (2.08.3) - Anna Lane, Caoimhe Quill, Maireád McCan, Claire Ryder;

 

U14 Boys 60m 3 Gearóid Kelly (10.4); 60m Hurdles 2 PJ Kelly (11.5); 800m 2 Brendan Gallagher (2:45.7), 3 Paul Joyce (2:46.9); Long Jump 1 PJ Kelly (4.03), 3 Peter Treacy (3.78); 4x200m 2 Craughwell (2:05.2) - Peter Treacy, PJ Kelly, Cathal Coppinger, Brendan Gallagher;

 

U15 Girls 60m 3 Debbie Kenny (8.8); 60m Hurdles 3 Katie O'Donoghue (12.5); 800m 1 Linda Porter (2:33.4); Long Jump 3 Debbie Kenny (4.14); High Jump 1 Orla Ryan (1.30); 4x200m 2 Craughwell (2:00.6) - Debbie Kenny, Orla Ryan, Katie O'Donoghue, Linda Porter;

 

U15 Boys Long Jump 3 Pádraic Tobin (3.83); High Jump 1 Ross Haverty (1.45), 2 Pádraic Tobin (1.35); Shot Putt 1 Paul McGill (12.03), 3 Ross Haverty (7.18); 4x200m 2 Craughwell (2:04.6) - Padraic Tobin, Ross Haverty, Brendan Gallagher, Paul McGill;

 

U17 Boys 800m 3 Ruairi Finnegan (2:29.1); High Jump 3 Tomas Keehan (1.55); 4x200m 4 Craughwell (1.53.3) - Ruairi Finnegan, Niall Rooney, Shaun Gallagher, Tomás Keehan; 

 

U17 Girls 60m Hurdles 1Rachel Finnegan (11.3), 2 Sophie Ralston (11.3); 800m 3 Ashley McDonnell (2:47.1); Long Jump 1 Cathriona Farrell (4.73), 2 Ashley McDonnell (4.34), 3 Rachel Finnegan (4.29); High Jump 1 Cathriona Farrell (1.65), 2 Sophie Ralston (1.35); 4x200m 2 Craughwell (2:00.9) - Sophie Ralston, Cathriona Farrell, Rachel Finnegan, Maeve Curley;

 

Senior Women 60m 3 Sarah Finnegan (8.6); 60m Hurdles 1 Sarah Finnegan; 3000m 3 Maeve Curley (14:02); Long Jump 1 Sarah Finnegan (4.62), 2 Rachel Kenny (4.61), 3 Leah Creaven (4.51); High Jump 1 Sarah Finnegan (1.30); Shot Putt 3 Sarah Finnegan (5.81);

 

Senior Men 800m 3 Johnny Lane (2:22.8); 3000m 3 Johnny Lane (10:00).

 

 

 

Full results are available here.

Sunday the 27th. .