Home of Ireland's Best Coach 2014! Dedicated coaches help you compete with the best! Fun and fitness with your friends! Make friends and keep healthy with Fit4Life

Craughwell NS at the 2011 City Sports

Back: Ronan Nevin, Jack Miskella, Jack Craven, Cillian Dolan, Ian Connolly, Emma Gaffney, Aisling Keady, Grainne McDaid, Erin Fitzpatrick, Michelle Duggan

Middle: Conor Callaghan, Victor Costello, Dylan Fowler, Diarmuid McCartin, Darren Lyons, Cian Waters, Micheál McFadden, Dean Callanan, Aoife Walsh, Laura Cunningham, Sandra Greaney, Shauna Tobin, Anna Farrelly, Aoife Raftery, Sarah Phillips

Front: Emer Mulveen, Sarah McCartin, Cian Garman, Finbarr McFadden, Jack Walsh, Eanna McDaid, Ailbhe Miskella, Mia Waters, Jane Trehy, Zoe Gilligan

It’s being 12 years since Craughwell NS first took part in the Galway City Sports in 2005 with an uninterrupted record except for 2007 when we didn’t take part. Ashley McDonnell has the honour of being the first ever medal winner from the school in the City Sports with victory in the U13 800m when in 5th class in 2005. The same year the U13 girls relay team took our first relay medal with gold from Katie O’Donoghue, Debi Kenny, Orla McDaid, Maireád McCan and Maria McNamara.

Conor Duggan was the first boy from the school to medal with silver in the U11 sprint in 2008 while brothers Micheál and Finbar McFadden share the honour of being the first boys from the school to win individual gold with victory in the U9 sprint and 400m in 2010.

2015 was the club’s most successful year ever with 6 gold and 4 bronze medals, closely followed by 2010 with 5 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze. Grainne McDaid is the school’s most successful individual athlete in the City Sports with 2 golds in the U13 800m and bronze in the U11 400m.

The U13 Girls distance races are our most successful individual events with 5 victories in the U13 Girls 800m and 8 medals in the U11 Girls 400m.

The relays are our most successful event with 17 victories over the years and the U13 Girls are our most successful age group with ten Galway titles to their name together with four silver and six bronze medal performances.

Read on for more detail.

Age Event G S B Total Age G S B Total
U13 Girls 100m 0 1 4 5   U13 Girls 10 4 6 20
U13 Boys 100m 2 0 4 6   U13 Boys 5 1 6 12
U13 Girls 800m 5 1 0 6   U11 Girls 6 4 4 14
U13 Boys 800m 1 1 1 3   U11 Boys 3 2 1 6
U13 Girls 4x100m 5 2 2 9   U9 Girls 7 4 5 16
U13 Boys 4x100m 2 0 1 3   U9 Boys 4 4 8 16
U11 Girls 80m 0 0 1 1            
U11 Boys 80m 0 1 0 1   Event G S B Total
U11 Girls 400m 3 3 2 8   4x100m 17 6 13 36
U11 Boys 400m 1 0 0 1   800m 6 2 1 9
U11 Girls 4x100m 3 1 1 5   400m 9 7 5 21
U11 Boys 4x100m 2 1 1 4   100m 2 1 8 11
U9 Girls 60m 0 2 1 3   80m 0 1 1 2
U9 Boys 60m 1 0 1 2   60m 1 2 2 5
U9 Girls 400m 2 2 2 6            
U9 Boys 400m 3 2 1 6            
U9 Girls 4x100m 5 0 2 7            
U9 Boys 4x100m 0 2 6 8            

 

Year Age Event Pos Athlete
2005 U13 Girls 800m 1 Ashley McDonnell
2005 U13 Girls 4x100m 1 Katie O’Donoghue
Debi Kenny
Orla McDaid
Maireád McCan
Maria McNamara
2006 U13 Girls 800m 2 Ashley McDonnell
2006 U11 Girls 80m 3 Mairead McCan
2006 U11 Girls 400m 2 Sinead Gaffney
2006 U11 Girls 400m 3 Orla McDaid
2006 U11 Girls 4x100m 1 Orla McDaid
Maria McNamara
Sinead Gaffney
Mairead McCan
2008 U13 Girls 100m 3 Mairead McCan
2008 U13 Girls 800m 1 Sinéad Gaffney
2008 U13 Girls 4x100m 1 Maria McNamara
Sinéad Gaffney
Ailbhe Greaney
Mairead McCan
2008 U11 Boys 80m 2 Conor Duggan
2008 U11 Boys 4x100m 3 Oisin Coppinger
Conor O’Donoghue
Cillian McDaid
Conor Duggan
2008 U9 Girls 60m 2 Michelle Duggan
2009 U13 Boys 100m 3 Conor Duggan 
2009 U13 Girls 4x100m 2 Maeve O’Connor
Ellen Fitzpatrick
Gabrielle Tobin
Sarah Molloy
sub Tara Keady
sub Emma Byrne
2009 U11 Girls 400m 3 Grainne McDaid 
2009 U11 Girls 4x100m 2 Leanne Freaney
Grainne McDaid
Hannah Rabbitte
Michelle Duggan
sub Lisa Doran
sub Andrea Tobin
2009 U9 Girls 400m 3 Laura Cunningham 
2009 U9 Girls 4x100m 1 Anna Farrelly
Aoife Walsh
Aoife Raftery
Laura Cunningham
sub Lauren Gilligan
sub Sandra Greaney
sub Shauna Tobin
2009 U9 Boys 4x100m 3 Cian Waters
Conor Callaghan
Micheál McFadden
Alan Callanan
sub Diarmuid McCartin
sub Dean Callanan
2010 U13 Girls 100m 2 Aisling Connolly
2010 U13 Boys 100m 3 Conor O’Donoghue
2010 U13 Girls 800m 1 Grainne McDaid
2010 U13 Girls 4x100m 1 Hannah Rabbitte
Emma Byrne
Ellen Fitzpatrick
Ashling Connolly
Lisa Doran
2010 U13 Boys 4x100m 3 Ian Connolly
Cillian McDaid
Eoin Lally
Conor O’Donoghue
2010 U11 Girls 4x100m 1 Aoife Walsh
Emma Gaffney
Katie Stephens
Aisling Keady
2010 U9 Boys 60m 1 Micheál McFadden
2010 U9 Boys 400m 1 Finbar McFadden
2010 U9 Boys 400m 2 Darren Lyons
2010 U9 Boys 4x100m 3 Dylan Fowler
Darren Lyons
David McDonnell
Micheál McFadden
2011 U13 Girls 100m 3 Michelle Duggan
2011 U13 Girls 800m 1 Grainne McDaid
2011 U13 Girls 4x100m 1 Michelle Duggan
Emma Gaffney
Grainne McDaid
Aisling Keady
sub Erin Fitzpatrick
2011 U11 Boys 4x100m 1 Diarmuid McCartin
Cian Waters
Conor Callaghan
Micheál McFadden
sub Dean Callanan
sub Darren Lyons
2011 U9 Boys 400m 1 Finbarr McFadden 
2011 U9 Girls 4x100m 3 Ailbhe Miskella
Jane Trehy
Sarah McCartin
Mia Waters
sub Emer Mulveen
sub Zoe Gilligan
2012 U13 Boys 100m 3 Cillian Dolan
2012 U13 Girls 800m 1 Erin Fitzpatrick
2012 U13 Girls 4x100m 1 Aoife Walshe
Katie Stephens
Mary Dunphy
Erin Fitzpatrick
Laura Cunningham
2012 U9 Girls 400m 3 Rebekah Flynn
2012 U9 Boys 400m 2 Kody McCann
2012 U9 Boys 4x100m 2 Kody McCann
Shaun Gilligan
Gavin Kelly
Pádraig Martyn
Lukas Schukat
2013 U13 Girls 100m 3 Laura Cunningham
2013 U13 Boys 100m 1 Cian Waters
2013 U13 Girls 4x100m 3 Anna Farrelly
Roisin Hansbury
Shauna Tobin
Laura Cunningham
Aoife Raftery
sub Emma Urquhart
2013 U11 Girls 400m 2 Ailbhe Miskella
2013 U11 Boys 4x100m 2 Kody McCan
Cian Garman
Finbar McFadden
Kevin Molloy
Kyle Moorhead
2013 U9 Girls 400m 1 Emily Miskella
2013 U9 Girls 400m 2 Rebekah Flynn
2013 U9 Girls 4x100m 1 Rebecca Lynch
Molly Sullivan
Emily Miskella
Rebekah Flynn
Alex Slamas
2013 U9 Boys 4x100m 3 Lukas Schukat
Liam Mulveen
Robert Urquhart
Kieran O'Connor
Niall Cummins
2014 U11 Girls 400m 1 Rebekah Flynn
2014 U9 Girls 60m 2 Sarah Byrne
2014 U9 Girls 400m 2 Jade Moorhead
2014 U9 Boys 400m 3 Evan Hallinan
2014 U9 Girls 4x100m 1 Erin Kelly
Jade Moorhead
Chloe Hallinan
Sarah Byrne
Madison Davy
2014 U9 Boys 4x100m 2 Evan Hallinan
Luke Flynn
Ryan MacDonnell
Evan Moran
sub Kenneth O’Connor
2015 U13 Girls 100m 3 Mia Waters
2015 U13 Boys 100m 3 Shaun Gilligan
2015 U13 Boys 800m 1 Kyle Moorhead
2015 U13 Girls 4x100m 3 Penny Wells
Aoife Kelly
Edel Farrelly
Mia Waters
Emma Jane Moran
sub Niamh Griffin
sub Ailbhe Miskella
sub Sarah Woods
2015 U11 Girls 400m 1 Emily Miskella 
2015 U11 Boys 4x100m 1 Niall Cummins
Lukas Schukat
Kieran O’Connor
Robert Urquhart
sub Liam Mulveen
sub Evan Hallinan
2015 U9 Girls 400m 1 Chloe Hallinan 
2015 U9 Boys 400m 1 Evan Moran
2015 U9 Girls 4x100m 1 Rachel O'Callaghan
Grace Lynch
Chloe Hallinan
Grace Keaveney
Ciara Gilligan
sub Jenny Cloonan
2015 U9 Boys 4x100m 3 Jamie Collins
Adam Jordan
Lucas Keane
Evan Moran
Cormac McFadden
sub Roan Budge
2016 U13 Boys 100m 1 Shaun Gilligan
2016 U13 Girls 4x100m 2 Molly Sullivan
Emma Jane Moran
Edel Farrelly
Aoife Kelly
sub Niamh Griffin
sub Emily Miskella
sub Rebekah Flynn
2016 U13 Boys 4x100m 1 Lukas Schukat
Robert Urquhart
Kieran O'Connor
Shaun Gilligan
Padraig Martyn
Liam Mulveen
sub Gavin Kelly
sub Ross McGuinness
2016 U11 Girls 400m 1 Jade Moorhead
2016 U11 Girls 4x100m 3 Erin Kelly
Jade Moorhead
Grace Lynch
Chloe Hallinan
sub Rachel O'Callaghan
sub Clodagh O'Meara
2016 U9 Girls 60m 3 Ella Farrelly
2016 U9 Girls 4x100m 1 Katie Slevin
Isabel Schukat
Mollie Gilligan
Ella Farrelly
sub Katelyn Walsh
sub Sarah Creaven
2016 U9 Boys 4x100m 3 Cian Farrell
Darragh Kelly
Keelan Moorhead
Ben Moran
sub Ethan Waters
2017 U13 Boys 800m 2 Ross McGuinness
2017 U13 Boys 800m 3 Darragh McCartin
2017 U13 Boys 4x100m 1 Evan Hallinan
Lukas Schukat
Kieran O'Connor
Robert Urquhart
2017 U11 Girls 400m 2 Chloe Hallinan
2017 U11 Boys 400m 1 Evan Moran
2017 U11 Girls 4x100m 1 Grace Keaveney
Ella Farrelly
Grace Lynch
Chloe Hallinan
sub Aisling Whyte
2017 U9 Boys 60m 3 Ben Moran
2017 U9 Girls 4x100m 3 Lauren Morgan
Abby Haugh
Ciara O’Connor
Kelly Hallinan
sub Jessica McGlynn
sub Kayleigh Rabbitte
2017 U9 Boys 4x100m 3 Colm Doyle
Jack Cahill
Keelan Moorhead
Ben Moran
Eanna Morrisey
sub Alex Ryan
Friday the 20th. . Hostgator coupon