Craughwell had a great day out at the Streets of Galway 2019, with several people claiming PBs and several prizes.  The morning was hideous but by the time the race started it had eased to welcome drizzle and the muggy heat had faded, making for ideal running conditions.  In the team competition, there were several strong outfits in play including Ennis Track (regular winners), an impressive Castlegar crew, Loughrea led by Cathal O'Reilly, South Galway AC, GCH as always strong, Sportsworld and others.  Craughwell had a healthy mix of old and young and were not too far off the team prize at the end, pushing a top-class Ennis team very close.  Still - 2nd men's team was a savage result in this field - in fact 20% of the top 25 runners in the were from Craughwell and we took 3 prizes!

streets

First home for Craughwell was Jamie Fallon who ran a very smart race to finish in 26.24, falling back at 5km to cool off before a smart push to the line.  Jamie is early in his build-up, and looking forward to the cross country!  He just pipped the hugely talented Kevin Mooney on the line in a finish so tight that the timing initially got them the wrong way around in the results!  Kevin is coming back from a break and is building really nicely, he missed Dublin marathon due to a cycling injury, but has plenty to look forward to - not least his wedding (Congrats Kevin and Orla on that!). 

jamie kev

Next home for Craughwell was Mark Davis (1st o45) in 26.56 closely followed by William Fitzgerald (2nd Junior) in 26:58.  It was a great run from William who felt super-comfortable (unlike me!) and given time, there's no telling how good he will be!  Jack Miskella was 5th for Craughwell - after a year of focusing on (and taking club records at!) 800m and 1500m, 8k was probably a shock to the system, but Jack had a brilliant run to smash 28 minutes with a 27:47. 

streetsTeam

Everywhere you looked there was green and white, so we're from quite a fit village!  Brian Matthews beat his time from last year with less training,  Stephen Carty, Gavin Cooney, Brendan Treacy, Mark Campbell, Ollie Niland, Colm McAllen (pb), Reena Deely, Margaret Murphy, Laura Porter, Sharon Gilligan, Irene Fallon, Gerry Treacy, Brenda Casey, Aoife Mullane, Geraldine Fallon, Siobhan Gohery, Julie Gallagher and Marita Carolan all were listed in the results, but there were plenty others running that weren't listed against the club and I couldn't be bothered scrolling through the names to see the ones I recognize!!  One notable one is the distance coach, Lisa Thomas who had a great run herself in addition to coaching the 2nd Junior!  Well done to all, and to GCH on an impeccably organized event.

As usual, John O'Connor has the definitive set of pictures on his website (album 1album 2album 3).

streets2

team 1

 

galway

County Galway Women's team who won silver in the Premier Division of the National League last weekend
Back row: Laura Cunningham (Craughwell), Aoife Sheehy (GCH), Sinead Treacy (Craughwell), Sarah Finnegan (Craughwell), Regina Casey (GCH); Front row: Rachel Finnegan (Craughwell), Sinead Gaffney (Craughwell), Kathryn Casserly (GCH), Arlene Earls (Craughwell), Nicole Walsh (GCH), Aisling Joyce (GCH), Lydia Doyle (GCH); Missing from photo: Freya Bohan (Craughwell), Mary Barrett and Aoibhin Farrell (Loughrea), Emma O'Hara (GCH)

Several athletes from the club starred with the County Galway women’s team which took team silver in the Premier Division of the National Senior League in Tullamore last Sunday. The team which was managed by Sarah Finnegan, came within a whisker of winning the League outright - just missing out by the slender margin of 4 points (which equates to the reversal of 1st and 2nd places in a single event with the winners Dundrum South Dublin).

Laura Cunningham flew over the 5m mark on all 4 of her attempts in the long jump to claim 2nd place with a best of 5.24m only 4cm shy of winning it – terrific jumping form to leap 5+ metres on all 4 jumps and in the process tripling the number of times she has cleared the magical 5m mark. Earlier Laura took 3rd place in the triple jump with a best of 10.13m and combined with Sinead Treacy and 2 GCH athletes to take 2nd place in the 4x100m in an excellent 49.38.

Sinead Treacy was also in top form, racing to a season’s best of 25.20 to place 3rd in the 200m and along with Sinead Gaffney leading the county to a comfortable victory in the 4x400m in an impressive 3:55.15. Rachel Finnegan took 4th place in the 400m hurdles in an excellent 70.24, Sinead Gaffney placed 7th in a tough battle in the 800m in 2:25.11 and Freya Bohan placed 8th in the javelin with a best of 18.83 into the wind.

It was a super performance from the club's athletes not to mention also the fine performances from several other athletes from the club who helped the county team qualify for the final in the earlier rounds including Ailbhe Miskella, Aisling Keady, Alisha Larkin, Aoife Kelly, Ellie Cronin, Leanagh Gilligan, Maeve Curley, Shauna Tobin and Tara McNally.

Also in action in Tullamore, the county’s men’s team took 5th place in the Division 1 final, helped by strong performances from Craughwell AC athletes including Gavin Cooney 3rd in the 800m in 2:00.87, Jack Miskella 3rd in the 1500m in 4:04.64 and 7th in the javelin with 14.65, William Fitzgerald 4th in the 5000m in 16:49.79, Luke Evans 5th in the 3000m steeplechase in 11:25.57, Ryan Gallagher 5th in the long jump with 5.50, and Gavin Cooney and Jack Miskella helping the county to 7th place in the 4x400m.

league

Some of the Craughwell AC athletes who represented County Galway
in the Womens Premier Division at Round 2 of the National Senior League in Athlone
Freya Bohan, Sarah Finnegan, Sinead Gaffney, Shauna Tobin, Arlene Earls, Laura Cunningham

Several athletes from the club featured on the County Galway Women’s and Men’s team who were in action in round 2 of the National Senior League recently in Athlone.

The women’s team is managed by Craughwell AC’s Sarah Finnegan and they topped their Premier Division group with a score of 211 points to qualify for the final. There were some fine performances from the club's athletes on the day including

  • Sinead Treacy, 1st in the 400m in 58.64
  • Sinead Gaffney, 4th in the 800m in 2:23.26
  • Sarah Finnegan, 4th in the 100m hurdles in 18.79
  • Laura Cunningham, 3rd in the triple jump with a leap of 10.20
  • Alisha Larkin, 4th in the long jump with a leap of 4.91
  • Freya Bohan, 3rd in the javelin with a throw of 25.64
  • Shauna Tobin, 5th in the discus with a throw of 14.98
  • Aoife Kelly, guesting in the hammer and throwing the 4kg weight out to 17.23
  • Arlene Earls who helped the county to 2nd place in the 4x400m in 4:11.37
  • Tara McNally who combined with Sinead Treacy to help Galway to 2nd place in the 4x100m in a time of 50.23

The County Galway men’s team were also in top form, taking 3rd place in the Division 1 group on the day which was good enough to make the final in 4th place overall, assisted by strong performances from Craughwell AC athletes including:

  • Ronnie Warde 4th in the 100m in 12.19, 3rd in the shot putt with 9.82 and combining on the 4x100m for 4th place in 47.15
  • John Cormican 3rd in the 400m in 54.07
  • Gavin Cooney 3rd in the 800m in 2.01.46
  • Jack Miskella 2nd in the 1500m in 4.07.71 and 4th in the javelin with 12.59
  • William Fitzgerald 5th in the 5000m in 16.51.25
  • the 4x400m quartet of Ben Garrard, Jack Miskella, Gavin Cooney and John Cormican who placed 3rd in a time of 3.40.16

gs800

Jack leading the way from John Cormican and Gavin Cooney in the Galway Senior 800m recently
(picture courtesy of Leonardo Brûlé) 

 

An amazing year continued for Jack Miskella last Saturday at the IMC Le Cheile meet in Leixlip. Having dipped under 2 minutes for the first time only a week ago with a 1.59.70 in the Galway Senior Track & Field, Jack absolutely blasted his PB away by more than 2 seconds when recording 1.57.47 in a gritty race.

Feeling the pressure with 200m to go, a lane opened up for Jack as people vied for position entering the home straight and despite being in anguish, he went for the gap and hit the accelerator for the last 100m for a fantastic time.

 

jackm

Jack being presented with a training grant of €100 by Club PRO Mike Tobin
in recognition of his selection for the Irish Universities International against Scotland recently

 

Jack’s time was not just a PB but also a club record, just pipping the time of 1.57.96 set by Damien O’Boyle in 2015.  Jack becomes part of an elite group of 6 athletes who have broken the 2 minute barrier on 1 or more occasions indoors or outdoors. The following are those who have achieved the feat either indoors or outdoors :-

 

1.57.47

Jack Miskella

IMC Le Cheile

Leixlip

8.6.19

1.57.96

Damien O'Boyle

Morton Games

Santry

24.7.15

1.58.53

Nicholas Sheehan

National U18 T&F

Tullamore

7.7.13

1.59.18

Peadar Harvey

Dublin Graded Meet

Irishtown

13.7.16

1.59.53

Paul Joyce

National League Round 1

Tullamore

26.5.13

 

1.57.21i

Peadar Harvey

National League

Athlone IT

16.3.14

1.58.05i

Paul Joyce

AAI Indoors Games

Athlone IT

2.2.14

1.59.11i

Damien O'Boyle

AAI Indoors Games

Athlone IT

2.2.14

1.59.37i

Nicholas Sheehan

AAI Open Games

Athlone IT

27.1.13

1.59.56i

Gavin Cooney

Connacht T&F

Athlone IT

24.2.19


At the same Le Cheile meet, Sinead Gaffney recorded 
an impressive 2:21.29 to come close to breaking her own club record of 2:20.43 set in 2017. The female equivalent of a sub-2 minute 800m is breaking 2:25 as per the IAAF scoring tables. The numbers of girls in the club achieving that elite feat is slightly less than the lads but equally impressive with Sinead heading both the indoor and outdoor tables and Arlene and Fauve lurking in the shadows to take her crown!

2.20.43

Sinéad Gaffney

Celtic International

Tullamore

27.5.17

2.22.60

Linda Porter

National T&F

Antrim

6.7.08

2.23.89

Arlene Earls

National League

Tullamore

19.8.18

2.19.10i

Sineád Gaffney

National Senior T&F

Abbotstown

18.2.18

2.22.45i

Fauve Aylmer

National U15 T&F

Athlone IT

31.3.19

2.23.04i

Arlene Earls

National U19 T&F

Athlone IT

25.3.18

2.23.09i

Linda Porter

National T&F

Nenagh

10.4.10

gs1500

Sinead on her way to victory in the Galway Senior 1500m 
(picture courtesy of Leonardo Brûlé) 

10k

Mark Davis and the King of the Track Gerry Ryan pictured
at the Galway Senior T&F Championships along with Castlegar AC's Shane Begley
following Gerry's National record-breaking run in the men's 10000m

The final two days of the Galway Senior Track & Field took place over the last two Thursdays in Dangan. Craughwell AC trailed GCH by six points after day 1 but managed to overhaul the deficit on day 2. The reduced program on day 3 comprised 10,000m, mile and hammer for both male and female categories and sprint time trials over 120m and 300m. 

The third and final day saw Craughwell AC and GCH entering the day tied on 181 points at the top of the league table, with Craughwell AC’s title on the line which the club had won at the inaugural Galway Senior League last year. Incredible team spirit saw the club pull victory out of the bag, inspired by the return to action of the ageless Gerry Ryan who donned the green and white singlet after a few years absence on the track to record an incredible 33:25.31 and take the victory in the Men’s 10000m with Mark Davis 2nd in 34:45.36.

Gerry’s time is one that men half his age would be proud of and is a new Irish record in the over-55 men’s master category, knocking an incredible 82 seconds off the previous record held by Dublin’s legendary Jim McNamara.

Full results of the team scoring are here:- team results. And some super photos (including the one of Jerry/Mark above and Gavin below) from John O'Connor day 3 and from Leonardo Brûlé day1 and day2.

 gavin

Gavin Cooney being presented with the Tim Colleran Cup 
by County Chairman Brian Bruton following his victory in Senior Men's Mile
at the Galway Track & Field Championships

Gavin Cooney raced to victory in the Senior Men’s Mile to claim the inaugural Tim Colleran Cup in a time of 4:52.56 and followed it up immediately with bronze in the Senior Men’s 300m in 40.47. Ailbhe Miskella took gold in the Junior Women’s Mile in 5:56.01 with Ciara Sheppard 2nd in 6:23.66. Noel Gorman took bronze in the M35 Men’s Mile with 6:07.00.

Sinead Treacy took gold in the Senior Women’s 120m in 15.73 and added silver in the 300m in 41.14. Aubrey O’Brien took silver in the Junior Men’s 120m in 14.89 while Colm McAllen added valuable points for the team with silver in the M35 Men’s Hammer with 12.72m. 

sinead

Sinead Gaffney and Sinead Treacy after their 300m
at the Galway Senior Track & Field Championships in Dangan

Below is a recap of the the second day of the Senior Track & Field which took place in Dangan a week earlier where Craughwell AC again excelled across a range of events.

Jack Miskella’s silver in the Senior Mens 800m was one of the highlights of the meet when breaking the 2 minute barrier for the first time in 1:59.70 with John Cormican hot on his heels to take the bronze in a 2:00.24 PB. Sarah Finnegan took double gold in the Senior Womens triple jump (9.29) and discus (12.54). Aisling Keady took gold in the Senior Womens Weight for Distance (3.63) while Sinead Gaffney raced to silver in the 800m in 2:26.04. In the Masters grades, Gerry Treacy took gold in the O50 200m in 35.73, while Cormac Kearney took gold in the O35 high jump with an impressive leap of 1.45. Brendan Treacy took silver in the O50 5000m in 24:31.43.

high.jump

Top 3 in the Womens High Jump at the Galway Senior Track & Field Championships
Ciana Reidy (2nd), Ellie Cronin (1st), Freya Bohan (3rd)

In the Junior grades, Jerry Keary took gold in the Mens high jump (1.85) with Daniel Callanan-Forde doing likewise in the triple jump (11.50). Leanagh Gilligan took gold in the Womens triple jump (9.51) and Eva Whyte 2nd with a leap of 8.34. Freya Bohan won the Womens 800m in her first time over the 2-lap distance in 2:41.45. The club took a clean sweep in both the Junior Women’s high jump and 3000m with Ellie Cronin leading the way with 1.55 in the high jump followed by Ciana Reidy (1.45) and Freya Bohan (1.25) and Ailbhe Miskella taking the gold in the 3k in 11:33.94 with Ciara Sheppard 2nd in 12:26.16 and Catherine Noonan 3rd in 13:24.15. Ava Finn took silver in the women’s 200m in 29.68, with Aubrey O’Brien doing likewise in the men’s event in 26.07.

3000m

Top 3 in the Junior Womens 3000m
Ailbhe Miskella (1st), Ciara Sheppard (2nd) and Catherine Noonan (3rd)

Craughwell dominated the relays taking the gold medal in all four relays – Womens 4x100m (53.45) - Sarah Finnegan, Aisling Keady, Ava Finn and Sinead Treacy; Mens 4x100m (46.25) – Aubrey O’Brien, Jerry Keary, Daniel Callanan-Forde and Conor Duggan; Women’s 4x400m (4:14.04) – Freya Bohan, Sinead Gaffney, Ciana Reidy and Sinead Treacy; men’s 4x400m (3:38.04) – Conor Duggan, Jack Miskella, John Cormican and Gavin Cooney. The club also took gold and bronze in the O35 Men’s 4x100m with Cormac Kearney, Ronnie Warde, John Walkin and Conor Dunne 1st in a time of 48.93 and Gerry Treacy, John Ward, John Fitzpatrick and Noel Gorman 3rd in 63.33 and adding a 2nd bronze in the 4x400 in 5:07.38.

senior.men.4x100m

Galway Senior Men's 4x100m Champions 2019
Craughwell AC's Aubrey O’Brien, Conor Duggan, Daniel Callanan-Forde, Jerry Keary

senior.women.4x100m

Galway Senior Women's 4x100m Champions 2019
Craughwell AC's Sarah Finnegan, Sinead Treacy, Aisling Keady, Ava Finn

o35.relay1

Galway O35 Men's 4x100m Champions 2019
Craughwell AC's Ronnie Warde, Cormac Kearney, Conor Dunne, John Walkin

o35.relay2

Galway O35 Men's 4x100m and 4x400m Bronze Medalists 2019
Gerry Treacy, John Ward, John Fitzpatrick, Noel Gorman, Colm McAllen

senior.women.4x400m

Galway Senior Women's 4x400m Champions 2019
Craughwell AC's Sinead Treacy, Sinead Gaffney, Freya Bohan, Ciana Reidy

senior.men.4x400m

Galway Senior Men's 4x400m Champions 2019
Craughwell AC's Jack Miskella, Conor Duggan, Gavin Cooney, John Cormican

Friday the 20th. .