Results on the day 
39 runners turned out on a beautiful warm autumn evening to race the last of this years handicap chase series.  It turned out to be one of the best races of the series with close finishes and lots of pb's recorded.  In fact 2/3 of the entrants beat all their previous times on the course, proving that Galway is getting fitter!

In a storming finish - Lisa McCormack powered home in first place taking another large chunk off her handicap.  With a 1st and 2nd position in the bag, she would have been a dead cert for overall league winner had she ran a third race.  Well done Lisa.   Lisa was followed home by another big improver - Niall Woodlock who took almost 2 minutes from his handicap.  John Martin was third home on the day in a classy 23:12. 

Fastest runner was Tim Glavey of Mayo AC in an excellent 17:26.  Tim was closely followed home by Darragh O'Brien and Johnny Lane (who set himself a pb by almost 30 seconds on the course).  Ann Carter was home fastest among the ladies in a superb 19:31, 8th fastest overall out the the male-dominated field.

League Standings
Overall winner was decided by the person with the highest finishing position over three races.  After 4 races and many miles, Diarmuid Quill took the league title, winning out just ahead ahead of Pat Moran and Gabriel Gardiner.  Well done Diarmuid!

Image

The fastest runner prize was awarded to the runner who ran a minimum of two races with the best pb.  I won the male category with a 16:24, and Jo Gardiner won the female category with 22:02.  Both those times were beaten during the series, but not by someone who turned up more than once.

Thanks everyone who attended the races, I hope you enjoyed them - keep up the running and we might see you back next year.

Photos are available in the image gallery - thanks to the Fitzpatrick girls for acting as photographers for the day!!

Click read more to see the race 4 results and the overall league table.  Hopefully we will see you all in Killimor on Sunday.

Race 4 Results:

BibSNameClubPositionTime
63FLisa McCormackCraughwell10:29:24
37MNiall WoodlockCraughwell20:21:21
71MJohn MartinCraughwell30:23:12
73MOliver NilandCraughwell40:23:14
44FMaeve NooneAthenry50:26:03
28MPaul O'DowdCraughwell60:24:28
22MGabriel GardinerCraughwell70:20:21
67MFrank BurkeAthenry80:20:11
59MTony FitzpatrickCraughwell90:21:23
50FBreege McGrathAthenry100:24:55
20MJohnny NevinCraughwell110:24:05
5MPatrick MoranBorder Ramblers120:21:06
60MTony DaleyAthenry130:22:47
70MGary LuptonCraughwell140:22:58
31MTony NevinCraughwell150:19:00
68FAnn CarterAthenry160:19:31
74FSiobhan NilandCraughwell170:26:55
69MTim GlaveyMayo AC180:17:26
64MDan O'RourkeTuam AC190:18:18
19MJohnny LaneCraughwell200:17:30
40FGrainne BreenCraughwell210:25:01
18MAaron McCormackCraughwell220:22:53
13FMaria HehirAthenry230:24:48
14MDiarmuid QuillCraughwell240:21:50
39MMark BreenCraughwell250:19:01
2MThomas PorterGCH260:19:02
36MKen BurkeCraughwell270:23:24
17FPauline MurrayAthenry280:26:26
52MDarragh O'BrienLoughrea AC290:17:29
21FJo GardinerMayo AC300:22:15
30MWally WalshCraughwell310:19:05
12MJohn ReidyCraughwell320:25:37
26MJames LundonAthenry330:20:16
9FBernie KellyGCH340:24:29
15MPhillip MagnierAthenry350:21:36
72MBrian McGeeCraughwell360:30:30
49MShane O'HalloranCraughwell370:22:23
16MJames CorbettAthenry380:24:27
25MAlan BurkeAthenry390:22:30

Overall League Standings and Results:

Runner DetailsPoints    Times

Bib

S

Name

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

Points

R1 Time

R2 Time

R3 Time

R4 Time

PB

14

M

Diarmuid Quill

Craughwell

4

4

11

24

19

0:23:32

0:22:11

0:21:55

0:21:50

0:21:50

5

M

Patrick Moran

Border Ramblers

34

5

5

12

22

0:23:43

0:22:27

0:21:31

0:21:06

0:21:06

22

M

Gabriel Gardiner

Craughwell

14

21

6

7

27

0:21:41

0:21:39

0:21:05

0:20:21

0:20:21

18

M

Aaron McCormack

Craughwell

7

35

3

22

32

0:23:55

0:24:20

0:23:01

0:22:53

0:22:53

13

F

Maria Hehir

Athenry

27

12

10

23

45

0:26:05

0:25:26

0:25:00

0:24:48

0:24:48

2

M

Thomas Porter

GCH

10

24

12

26

46

0:19:27

0:19:11

0:19:05

0:19:02

0:19:02

20

M

Johnny Nevin

Craughwell

5

30

 

11

46

0:24:40

0:24:41

 

0:24:05

0:24:05

17

F

Pauline Murray

Athenry

20

13

18

28

51

0:27:09

0:26:22

0:26:25

0:26:26

0:26:22

28

M

Paul O'Dowd

Craughwell

35

10

 

6

51

0:26:19

0:25:11

 

0:24:28

0:24:28

31

M

Tony Nevin

Craughwell

25

 

19

15

59

0:19:28

 

0:19:27

0:19:00

0:19:00

9

F

Bernie Kelly

GCH

29

6

26

34

61

0:24:45

0:23:29

0:24:16

0:24:29

0:23:29

36

M

Ken Burke

Craughwell

24

11

 

27

62

0:24:24

0:23:23

 

0:23:24

0:23:23

19

M

Johnny Lane

Craughwell

22

26

 

20

68

0:18:17

0:17:50

 

0:17:30

0:17:30

15

M

Phillip Magnier

Athenry

18

20

 

35

73

0:20:50

0:20:28

 

0:21:36

0:20:28

30

M

Wally Walsh

Craughwell

17

28

 

31

76

0:18:56

0:18:53

 

0:19:05

0:18:53

16

M

James Corbett

Athenry

30

27

22

38

79

0:21:10

0:20:32

0:20:50

0:24:27

0:20:32

52

M

Darragh O'Brien

Loughrea AC

 

23

28

29

80

 

0:17:21

0:18:32

0:17:29

0:17:21

25

M

Alan Burke

Athenry

33

44

13

39

85

0:18:47

0:18:52

0:17:43

0:22:30

0:17:43

26

M

James Lundon

Athenry

28

31

 

33

92

0:20:09

0:19:52

 

0:20:16

0:19:52

21

F

Jo Gardiner

Mayo AC

32

32

 

30

94

0:22:02

0:22:08

 

0:22:15

0:22:02

29

M

Henry Lupton

Craughwell

3

 

4

 

0:23:25

 

0:22:30

 

0:22:30

55

F

Garo O'Shaughnessy

Craughwell

 

1

8

 

 

0:24:52

0:24:04

 

0:24:04

35

M

John Kearney

Craughwell

12

7

 

 

0:23:29

0:22:32

 

 

0:22:32

4

M

Oliver Deely

Border Ramblers

6

15

 

 

0:20:37

0:20:06

 

 

0:20:06

32

M

Mark Davis

Craughwell

15

18

 

 

0:16:47

0:16:24

 

 

0:16:24

51

F

Helen Hallinan

Craughwell

 

9

24

 

 

0:25:58

0:26:46

 

0:25:58

7

F

Sue Joyce

Craughwell

2

36

 

 

0:28:17

0:28:42

 

 

0:28:17

8

M

Adrian Fitzmaurice

CRH

21

19

 

 

0:19:33

0:19:06

 

 

0:19:06

10

F

Martha Stundon

Athenry

23

25

 

 

0:26:51

0:26:37

 

 

0:26:37

43

M

Derek Conerney

Athenry

 

34

21

 

 

0:20:04

0:20:13

 

0:20:04

24

M

Pat Nicholl

Craughwell

16

42

 

 

0:24:51

0:25:46

 

 

0:24:51

41

M

Johnny O'Connor

Athenry

 

38

25

 

 

0:18:29

0:19:16

 

0:18:29

27

F

Ann Kelly

Craughwell

36

45

 

 

0:27:07

0:27:07

 

 

0:27:07

23

F

Caroline McLoughlin

Athenry

1

 

 

 

0:28:50

 

 

 

0:28:50

3

M

Mike O'Malley

Border Ramblers

8

 

 

 

0:21:02

 

 

 

0:21:02

37

M

Niall Woodlock

Craughwell

9

 

 

2

0:23:10

 

 

0:21:21

0:21:21

12

M

John Reidy

Craughwell

11

 

 

32

0:25:23

 

 

0:25:37

0:25:23

34

M

Liam Nolan

Craughwell

13

 

 

 

0:19:35

 

 

 

0:19:35

6

M

Seamus Keane

Border Ramblers

19

 

 

 

0:30:15

 

 

 

0:30:15

33

M

Paul McNamarra

Athenry

26

 

 

 

0:15:52

 

 

 

0:15:52

11

M

Gary Higgins

Sligo AC

31

 

 

 

0:16:16

 

 

 

0:16:16

48

F

Kathleen Waters

Craughwell

 

2

 

 

 

0:25:50

 

 

0:25:50

54

M

Peter O'Sullivan

Craughwell

 

3

 

 

 

0:21:46

 

 

0:21:46

39

M

Mark Breen

Craughwell

 

8

 

25

 

0:19:05

 

0:19:01

0:19:01

50

F

Breege McGrath

Athenry

 

14

 

10

 

0:25:24

 

0:24:55

0:24:55

40

F

Grainne Breen

Craughwell

 

16

 

21

 

0:25:20

 

0:25:01

0:25:01

42

M

David Mullins

Tuam AC

 

17

 

 

 

0:18:23

 

 

0:18:23

46

M

David Huane

Mayo AC

 

22

 

 

 

0:18:29

 

 

0:18:29

47

M

David Dunne

Athenry

 

29

 

 

 

0:19:24

 

 

0:19:24

49

M

Shane O'Halloran

Craughwell

 

33

 

37

 

0:19:29

 

0:22:23

0:19:29

44

F

Maeve Noone

Athenry

 

37

 

5

 

0:27:18

 

0:26:03

0:26:03

56

M

Joe Griffin

Loughrea

 

39

 

 

 

0:24:06

 

 

0:24:06

53

M

Andy Seitz

San Diego Tri

 

40

 

 

 

0:18:37

 

 

0:18:37

38

M

Jason Broderick

Craughwell

 

41

 

 

 

0:17:03

 

 

0:17:03

45

M

Conor Griffin

Craughwell

 

43

 

 

 

0:21:38

 

 

0:21:38

62

M

Vinny Martyn

Craughwell

 

 

1

 

 

 

0:23:05

 

0:23:05

63

F

Lisa McCormack

Craughwell

 

 

2

1

 

 

0:31:48

0:29:24

0:29:24

61

F

Cepta Daley

Athenry

 

 

7

 

 

 

0:30:39

 

0:30:39

65

M

Brendan Davey

Craughwell

 

 

9

 

 

 

0:24:35

 

0:24:35

59

M

Tony Fitzpatrick

Craughwell

 

 

14

9

 

 

0:21:57

0:21:23

0:21:23

57

M

Seamus Gilhooley

Athenry

 

 

15

 

 

 

0:16:50

 

0:16:50

67

M

Frank Burke

Athenry

 

 

16

8

 

 

0:20:42

0:20:11

0:20:11

64

M

Dan O'Rourke

Tuam AC

 

 

17

19

 

 

0:18:34

0:18:18

0:18:18

60

M

Tony Daley

Athenry

 

 

20

13

 

 

0:23:13

0:22:47

0:22:47

66

M

Mick Rice

Athenry

 

 

23

 

 

 

0:19:00

 

0:19:00

58

M

Ian Egan

GCH

 

 

27

 

 

 

0:18:12

 

0:18:12

72

M

Brian McGee

Craughwell

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

0:30:30

0:30:30

74

F

Siobhan Niland

Craughwell

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

0:26:55

0:26:55

71

M

John Martin

Craughwell

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

0:23:12

0:23:12

73

M

Oliver Niland

Craughwell

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

0:23:14

0:23:14

70

M

Gary Lupton

Craughwell

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

0:22:58

0:22:58

68

F

Ann Carter

Athenry

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

0:19:31

0:19:31

69

M

Tim Glavey

Mayo AC

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

0:17:26

0:17:26

Thursday the 22nd. .