The race calendar is so chock a block recently that we have pretty much given up advertising races on the website here.  However.. there are a few events coming up that look absolutely smashing to me so worth mentioning.  Click Read more for more details.

Event Details Date 
 mayo ac logo

 Carramore 10k. 

This is the first race in the annual Mayo Series.  It also seems to be one of the fastest 10ks around based on the massive PBs that have some from there down through the years.  Worth checking out Mayo AC's nice new website too.  This will be a quality race with a great field including John Byrne, TJ McHugh, Robert Malseed, Timmie Glavey, Catherine Conway, etc.  Despite this, I predict a very fast winning  time and a Craughwell AC victory ;-).

Saturday 15th May at 6:00PM 
 brothers of charity

Predator Triathlon 8k in Aid of Brothers of Charity. 

Closer to home is the 2nd annual Kilcornin 8k.  I didn't run the 8k last year but I did run the 10k on the same course and it was smashing.  There are less trees in the woods unfortunately than there were last year but it's still an amazing place to run and rest assured it will be well organised.

There's a 1k kids race as well on earlier in the day.

Sunday 16th May at 1:00PM
Typical Hardy Clare Man

Clare Athletics Association Track and Field Series. 

The Clare clubs are superb athletics clubs - great attitude, etc.  If in doubt consider Quilty which had 105 athletes and Craughwell's first team came 3rd overall there.  Two weeks later we went to the national 10k champs in Dublin and won the competition from a field of 11,000 competitors!  This tells me that the Clare athletes are 100 times tougher than the national average.  Anyone who disagrees can chat to typical clareman Seamus Power (left). 

It would be great if we could get a crew down to one or more of these evenings.

At Lees Road Sports Complex Starting at 7 . 00pm

(also Clare Track and Field Championships)
Clare  AAI  Sec.  Vincent Mc Carthy 087-0636236
Clare  AAI  P. R. O  James Sexton 087-2472623

(Junior, and Seniors, Men and Ladies U/16 to O/80)

Masters Ladies O/40’s and O/50’s
Masters Men  O/40’s and O/50’s     

 

Day 1  Thursday 20th May  2010
EVENTS: 800m, 100m, Shot Putt, Long Jump,  4 x 200metres Relay 

Day 2  Thursday 3rd June  2010
EVENTS: 1500m (or) 1 mile, Javelin, 200m, High Jump 4 x 400m Relay

Day 3  Thursday 10th June 2010
EVENTS: 5000m (m & L) Discus, 400m, 56lbs for Distance, 4 x 100m Relay

Friday the 22nd. .