Image
It worked this time!!
In perfect summery conditions, 45 hardy folk lined up for the second of this year's Handicap race series. 

First and second place were again achieved by some overachieving first-timers as Garo O'Shaughnessy and Kathleen Waters blew away their estimates and lead the race from start to finish.   third place was also taken by a newcomer - Peter O'Sullivan coming home two minutes ahead of his expectations.   

 Diarmuid Quill ran another excellent race finishing a full minute ahead of his effort or two weeks ago.

I managed to sneak fastest runner this week in a time of 16:24 - a pb for me by a long way so I was surprised and delighted with that. 

Well done to everyone that took part and we will see you again on the 27th of July for the Third race in the series!  Click read more to view the results and again post a comment if you think I've made an error.  The times this week should be spot on so expect a closer finish in Race4!

The "Versus" give you an idea of the penalty you'll face in round 3.

 

BIB NAME CLUB Estimate Actual Time Versus
55 Garo O'Shaughnessy Craughwell 0:30:00 0:24:52 -0:05:08
48 Kathleen Waters Craughwell 0:30:00 0:25:50 -0:04:10
54 Peter O'Sullivan Craughwell 0:24:00 0:21:46 -0:02:14
14 Diarmuid Quill Craughwell 0:23:30 0:22:11 -0:01:19
5 Patrick Moran Border Ramblers 0:23:40 0:22:27 -0:01:13
9 Bernie Kelly GCH 0:24:40 0:23:29 -0:01:11
35 John Kearney Craughwell 0:23:30 0:22:32 -0:00:58
39 Mark Breen Craughwell 0:20:00 0:19:05 -0:00:55
51 Helen Hallinan Craughwell 0:26:50 0:25:58 -0:00:52
28 Paul O'Dowd Craughwell 0:26:00 0:25:11 -0:00:49
36 Ken Burke Craughwell 0:24:10 0:23:23 -0:00:47
13 Maria Hehir Athenry 0:26:10 0:25:26 -0:00:44
17 Pauline Murray Athenry 0:27:00 0:26:22 -0:00:38
50 Breege McGrath Athenry 0:26:00 0:25:24 -0:00:36
4 Oliver Deely Border Ramblers 0:20:40 0:20:06 -0:00:34
40 Grainne Breen Craughwell 0:25:50 0:25:20 -0:00:30
42 David Mullins Tuam AC 0:18:50 0:18:23 -0:00:27
32 Mark Davis Craughwell 0:16:50 0:16:24 -0:00:26
8 Adrian Fitzmaurice CRH 0:19:30 0:19:06 -0:00:24
15 Phillip Magnier Athenry 0:20:50 0:20:28 -0:00:22
22 Gabriel Gardiner Craughwell 0:22:00 0:21:39 -0:00:21
46 David Huane Mayo AC 0:18:50 0:18:29 -0:00:21
52 Darragh O'Brien Loughrea AC 0:17:40 0:17:21 -0:00:19
2 Thomas Porter GCH 0:19:30 0:19:11 -0:00:19
10 Martha Stundon Athenry 0:26:50 0:26:37 -0:00:13
19 Johnny Lane Craughwell 0:18:00 0:17:50 -0:00:10
16 James Corbett Athenry 0:20:40 0:20:32 -0:00:08
30 Wally Walsh Craughwell 0:19:00 0:18:53 -0:00:07
47 David Dunne Athenry 0:19:30 0:19:24 -0:00:06
20 Johnny Nevin Craughwell 0:24:40 0:24:41 0:00:01
26 James Lundon Athenry 0:15:20 0:19:52 0:04:32
21 Jo Gardiner Mayo AC 0:22:00 0:22:08 0:00:08
49 Shane O'Halloran Craughwell 0:19:20 0:19:29 0:00:09
43 Derek Conerney Athenry 0:19:50 0:20:04 0:00:14
18 Aaron McCormack Craughwell 0:24:00 0:24:20 0:00:20
7 Sue Joyce Craughwell 0:28:20 0:28:42 0:00:22
44 Maeve Noone Athenry 0:26:50 0:27:18 0:00:28
41 Johnny O'Connor Athenry 0:18:00 0:18:29 0:00:29
56 Joe Griffin Loughrea 0:23:30 0:24:06 0:00:36
53 Andy Seitz San Diego Tri 0:18:00 0:18:37 0:00:37
38 Jason Broderick Unattached 0:16:20 0:17:03 0:00:43
24 Pat Nicholl Craughwell 0:24:50 0:25:46 0:00:56
45 Conor Griffin Craughwell 0:20:40 0:21:38 0:00:58
25 Alan Burke Athenry 0:17:40 0:18:52 0:01:12
27 Ann Kelly Craughwell 0:24:40 0:27:07 0:02:27

 

Sunday the 21st. .