Print
Details: Category: Craughwell Handicap Chase | Created: 02 May 2006 | Hits: 3593

ImageDue probably to the bank holiday weekend, numbers were reduced slightly this week with 20 runners turning up on a perfect morning for a 10k.  It was bright, dry and cool, without a hint of a breeze – perfect conditions for setting a personal best!  

 The first athlete home was Tony Fitzpatrick in a fantastic personal best, almost 2½ minutes faster than two weeks ago.  Tony had set himself a target of 50 minutes for this race and he smashed that time powering home in 48:08. Tony was followed home by Noel Gorman who maintained his steady progress by shaving another couple of minutes off his pb.  In third place on the day was Gerry Fahey in 42:15.

 First woman home was Bernie Kelly who ran very strongly to take over a minute off last weeks time, easing home in just over 48 minutes.  Bernie was followed by Kathleen Waters who took a further 30 seconds off her pb of 2 weeks ago.  Josephine Gardiner ran slower than usual but was still the third lady home and the fastest female in a time of 41:21.

Michael Tobin was again the fastest runner in a consistently good time of 36:53.  However Darragh O’Brien’s  big improvement this week to 37:20 suggests that Mike may not have it all his own way in the quest for the fastest runner prize.  Another runner that would have really put it up to Mike, Mick Rice was going very well but unfortunately got lost on the course today. If Mick gets his geography sorted, he may be around in the shake-up for fastest runner prize at the end too.  Owen Curren from Athenry AC also ran a great race to be the only other runner to break 40 on the day.  There are several photos from the event in the photo gallery.

Unfortunately, Brian Murphy pulled up with a hamstring strain on the 8th k – hopefully this is just a minor twinge and he’ll be back in action soon.

Pos

Race Time

Bib

Name

Avg Pace/K

1

00:48:08

18

Tony Fitzpatrick

00:04:49

2

00:53:50

16

Noel Gorman

00:05:23

3

00:42:15

17

Gerry Fahey

00:04:14

4

00:46:18

28

John Rushe

00:04:38

5

00:42:44

40

Liam Nolan

00:04:16

6

00:58:58

38

Deny Jones

00:05:54

7

00:37:20

10

Darragh O'Brien

00:03:44

8

00:48:01

4

Bernie Kelly

00:04:48

9

00:39:33

33

Owen Curren

00:03:57

10

00:44:09

31

Philip Magnier

00:04:25

11

00:40:12

8

Wally Walsh

00:04:01

12

00:57:44

13

Kathleen Waters

00:05:46

13

00:48:25

26

John Raftery

00:04:51

14

00:36:53

2

Michael Tobin

00:03:41

15

00:50:30

22

Tony O'Callaghan

00:05:03

16

00:41:21

7

Josephine Gardiner

00:04:08

17

00:43:54

23

Tony Nevin

00:04:23

18

00:41:30

27

John O'Connor

00:04:09

19

DNF

3

Brian Murphy

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the league table, Noel Gorman’s consistent improvement has given him a slim 1 point lead but there’s still all to play for!  Kathleen Waters is going very well for the best female award, but it’s still only half way so early days!  I am going to talk to Mike about changing the calculation slightly for the points total to make draws less likely – but the order should not change at this stage.

Entry #

Name

Category

R1

R2

R3

R4

Best2

# Races

Points

16

Noel Gorman

M

16

16

 

 

32

2

34

40

Liam Nolan

M

17

13

 

 

30

2

32

38

Deny Jones

M

10

12

 

 

22

2

24

18

Tony Fitzpatrick

M

4

17

 

 

21

2

23

13

Kathleen Waters

F

14

6

 

 

20

2

22

8

Wally Walsh

M

12

7

 

 

19

2

21

33

Owen Curren

M

8

9

 

 

17

2

19

31

Philip Magnier

M

7

8

 

 

15

2

17

17

Gerry Fahey

M

0

15

 

 

15

1

16

39

Noel Craughwell

M

15

0

 

 

15

1

16

3

Brian Murphy

M

11

2

 

 

13

2

15

10

Darragh O'Brien

M

2

11

 

 

13

2

15

28

John Rushe

M

0

14

 

 

14

1

15

4

Bernie Kelly

F

2

10

 

 

12

2

14

14

Anne Kelly

F

13

0

 

 

13

1

14

24

Helen Coleman

F

9

0

 

 

9

1

10

26

John Raftery

M

2

5

 

 

7

2

9

2

Michael Tobin

M

2

4

 

 

6

2

8

22

Tony O'Callaghan

M

2

3

 

 

5

2

7

34

Peter Delmer

M

6

0

 

 

6

1

7

5

Alan Burke

M

5

0

 

 

5

1

6

27

John O'Connor

M

2

2

 

 

4

2

6

25

Mary Prendergast

F

3

0

 

 

3

1

4

7

Josephine Gardiner

F

2

0

 

 

2

1

3

9

Emmet Farrell

M

2

0

 

 

2

1

3

23

Tony Nevin

M

0

2

 

 

2

1

3

35

James Lundon

M

2

0

 

 

2

1

3

37

Ian Quinn

M

2

0

 

 

2

1

3

41

Mick Rice

M

0

2

 

 

2

1

3

1

Mark Davis

M

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

6

Gabriel Gardiner

M

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

11

Sinead Davis

F

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

12

Alison Finn

F

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

15

Sharon Raftery

F

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

19

Maria Gaffney

F

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

20

Diane Dundon

F

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

21

Marie Callanan

F

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

29

Nuala Keady

F

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

32

Gerry Masterson

M

0

0

 

 

0

0

0

36

Ann Marie Hynes-Miskell

F

0

0

 

 

0

0

0