Brilliant Results in National Indoors 2022

Brilliant Results in National Indoors 2022

The highlight of the Juvenile Indoor Athletics Calendar took place in Athlone this weekend over two days of high-quality action in the National Juvenile U12-U19 Indoor Championships, and there were some amazing performances from Craughwell AC Athletes to win an amazing SIX Gold, one Silver and three Bronze medals.  

Rachel Warde amazingly won Gold in both of her events – the challenging 60m on Saturday and the 60mh on Sunday.  Rachel won the 60m with a fantastic 8.09 win in the final, having qualified with a 8.15 win.  On Sunday, Rachel once again showed her class with a Gold in the u14 60m Hurdles in a superb time of 9.28s.  Lauren Morgan came 5th in her heat of the 60m with 8.43.

Lauren Kilduff had a breakthrough weekend to win Bronze in the u15 Girls 60m with a swift 8.08.  Tom Malone came 6th in his u14 heat of the 60m with 8.33 while Sean Hoade was 5th in his u15 heat with 7.87.  In the u14 girls 800m, Aeveen Kelly ran 2.31.84 to finish 5th in her heat.

Lauren Morgan was the star turn on Saturday with a fantastic win in the u14 Long Jump.  Lauren leaped 4.72m, to win by just one precious cm!  Eva Kelleher was 10th in the u17 Long Jump, leaping 4.46m.  Ella Lyons came 11th in the u18 girls long jump, clearing 4.15m. Andrew Power was 5th in the u18 boys Long Jump with a leap of 5.11.

Conor Penney had another extraordinary weekend with a dominant win in the 60mh running a superb 9.33.  Sean Hoade won his heat but unfortunately suffered a hamstring niggle and was unable to proceed to the final.   In the high Jump, u15 Conor Penny won his SECOND Gold medal of the championships with a superb 1.74 clearance. 

u19 Saoirse Pierce won her first National medal with a Bronze for a clearance of 1.40m.  Darragh Kelly was 5th in the u16 High Jump with 1.60m and Sean Liston came 10th in the u17 High Jump (1.60m).  u14 Lauren Morgan came 7th with a fine leap of 1.40m, while u15 Emma O’Donovan was agonisingly close to a medal with a 1.45 for 4th place.  Eva Kelleher was 9th in the u17 girls high jump with a best of 1.40m.  U12 Cian Armstrong came 10th with 1.20 while Lincoln King came 12th with 1.15.  U13 Oisin O’Donovan was 7th with 1.30m.  

Declan O’Connell just missed out on a medal in the u15 boys 800m with a time of 2:12.52 to finish 4th in the final.  

In the u15 Hurdles, Emma O’Donovan qualified for the final with a fantastic 10.23 and she bested that in the final with a 10.17 to finish 8th overall.  

The phenomenally talented Alan Hallinan was once again one of the stars of the show with a superb set of results winning medals of every colour!  On Sunday, Alan won Gold in the 60mh with a fine time of 9.93.  Alan also won Silver in the U13 600m with a time of 1:41.09.  On Saturday Alan won Bronze in the Long Jump, just a shade ahead of clubmate Oisín O’Donovan.    

Emily Miskella came 11th in a very close u19 girls 1500m, finishing with a 5.06.58.   Ross McGuinness was 8th in 4:24.37.  

Josh White was 10th in the u15 boys Shot Put with a throw of 9.30m.  

Holly Shaughnessy came 5th in the U17 girls walk in 8:32.61.

Medal Summary

GOLD u14 60m Rachel Warde

GOLD u14 60mh Rachel Warde

GOLD u14 Long Jump Lauren Morgan

GOLD u15 60mh Conor Penny

GOLD u15 HJ Conor Penny

GOLD u13 60mh Alan Hallinan

SILVER u13 600m Alan Hallinan

BRONZE u13 LJ Alan Hallinian

BRONZE u15 60m Lauren Kilduff

BRONZE u19 HJ Saoirse Pierce

Comments are closed.