Craughwell U9-11s Take Dangan by Storm!

Craughwell U9-11s Take Dangan by Storm!

Another year on and yet another Galway U9-11 track and field saw a huge participation from Craughwell AC with over 30 athletes taking part in each age group and the club providing almost half of the participants on the day. Latest juvenile athletics membership statistics for Galway shows that there are 787 juvenile athletes in the county with 306 of these with Craughwell AC. This is a huge credit to the club and its coaches and shows the continued emphasis of the club on encouraging participation.

This was more than borne out by the participation last Saturday in Dangan where the club almost outnumbered all of the other Galway clubs combined together.There were some fantastic performances across all of the age groups – particularly in the long jump where the club took 12 of the 18 qualifying places for the Connacht finals.

While the results are still provisional at this point, I am going to summarise the Craughwell performances here as I know parents and athletes will be interested in seeing this information – however they are subject to change once the official results are issued.For those who finished in the top 3, the next round is the Connacht finals which take place on Saturday 11th June in Sligo. Coaches will be liaising with each athlete to determine availability to travel to Sligo.

  

U9 Girls Long Jump

KateReilly2.851st
AvaFinn2.831st
AoifeKelly2.712nd
LeanneLynskey2.672nd
LaoiseBond2.623rd
EllieCronin2.603rd
SarahKelly2.42 
EmmaMalone2.37 
TaraCorbett2.10 
CiaraHughes2.00 
LauraDaly1.87 

U9 Boys Long Jump

FionnMcArdle3.001st
ConorTrehy2.881st
ConalDoyle2.51 
JackFarrell2.34 
SeanJoyce2.26 
EoinStaunton2.09 
DavidRuane1.73 
LudhaighMorgan1.63 
LiamDiviney1.42 

U10 Girls Long Jump

Leannagh Gilligan3.271st
EvaKelly2.991st
Sarah Mc Cartin2.993rd
JaneTrehy2.933rd
ZoeGilligan2.77 
SineadKeane2.75 
EimearMulveen2.70 
AilbheMiskella2.64 
KirbyDooley2.58 
PennyWells2.57 
Sarah Woods2.34 
AmberWhelton2.34 

U10 Boys Long Jump

CianGarman3.381st
RyanGallagher3.281st
OisinSlevin3.103rd
GarvinSurlis3.003rd
Alex Boyle2.90 
NiallMartin2.72 
BenKeane2.71 
Eanna Mc Daid2.55 

U11 Girls Long Jump 

SionaLawless3.242nd
TaraSlattery3.052nd
NiamhTreacy2.973rd
ClareTreacy2.913rd
ClaireBroderick2.88 
ErinNevin2.88 
LisaColeman2.85 
TaraKealy2.82 
GraceMortimor2.62 
RoisinHanberry2.58 
CaoimheAllen2.54 
BethSullivan2.47 
LeighaO'Boyle2.44 
CatherineNoonan2.39 
TaraStephens2.38 
ShionaMcArdle2.37 
EmmaUrquhart2.35 
SaoirseKelly2.35 
TaraFarrell2.33 
SaoirseFarrell2.28 
NiamhTouhy2.06 

U11 Boys Long Jump

MichaelMcFadden3.482nd
Conor Hughes2.942nd
AlanGreene2.863rd
MichaelJoyce2.833rd
OisinNevin2.72 
AlexFearon2.60 
JoshWells2.26 
 

U9 Girls Ball Throw

LilyMorrissey12.581st
LaurenMcNally9.831st
CiaraHughes6.772nd
AsiaClarke6.202nd

U9 Boys Ball Throw

SeanCahill84.11st 
PadraigMartyn47.21st 
JosephKeary43.113rd 
OisinDavis38.23rd 
LiamDiviney31.9  

U10 Girls Ball Throw

Eva

Kelly

16.88

1st

Leannagh 

Gilligan

16.61

1st

Byrna

Milton

13.62

2nd

Roisin

Phillips

9.38

2nd

U11 Girls Ball Throw

AnnaFarrelley23.581st
FionaRyan21.301st
Aibigail McNally17.242nd
NiamhTreacy16.702nd
Erin Nevin15.803rd
SarahCallanan15.303rd
LeighaO'Boyle12.63 
SaoirseFarrell12.40 
SaoirseKelly11.15 
MeganMolloy10.90 
NiamhTouhy8.00 

U11 Boys Ball Throw

VincentBoyle

84.00

1st

Michael

Joyce

79.50

1st

Oisin

Nevin

77.11

 

 

Results of middle-distance, sprints and relays to follow.

Comments are closed.