Fantastic Day at Galway Indoors

Fantastic Day at Galway Indoors

 

Ellie Cronin and Aine Kelly who placed 3rd and 2nd in the U15 High Jump
at the Galway Indoor Track & Field

The club had a fantastic turnout at the Galway Indoor Track & Field on Saturday with well over 200 athletes in action on a busy busy day. With the older ages on in the morning and younger in the afternoon it was a long day but a very successful one for the club in what is one of the pinnacle events of the year. Huge thanks to the many volunteers from the club who helped out for much of the day and in some cases from 8am to 8pm! Special thanks to the group of TY students who helped tirelessly and enthusiastically all day – there were many nice compliments for them from many of the experienced officials throughout the day.

 

There were plenty of podium finishes from the club’s athletes across the different categories from senior down to U10 with many special moments throughout the day and many star performances. The club is on the up and up both in participation terms and performance terms and hopefully all of our athletes enjoyed the experience regardless of where they placed in their events.

Highlights included new Galway Indoor Championship Best Performances from Laura Cunningham in the Senior Women’s 60m Hurdles, Peadar Harvey in the Senior Men’s 800m, Jerry Keary in the Senior Men’s High Jump, Chloe Casey in the U16/17 Girls Shot Putt, Conor Hoade in the U14 Boys 60m Hurdles, Fabien Fleetwood in the U14 1000m Walk, Evan Hallinan in the U13 Boys High Jump, Evan Moran in the U12 Boys 60m Hurdles and in the 600m, and Ella Farrelly in the U11 Girls Long Jump. Full details of the podium places from the club are as follows while full provisioal results are here.

Senior Women 200m 3 Laura Cunningham 27.35; 800m 3 Sinead Kennedy 2.54.71; 60m Hurdles 1 Laura Cunningham 9.93, 2 Caoilin Milton 10.33; Long Jump 1 Lorraine Delaney 4.45, 2 Caoilin Milton 4.44, 3 Aoife Walsh 4.43; High Jump 1 Ciana Reidy 1.53, 2 Laura Cunningham 1.50, 2 Aoife Walsh 1.50; Shot Putt 2 Shauna Tobin 6.80, 3 Aoife Walsh 6.38; 4x200m 2 Craughwell AC 1.52.35 (Sinead Treacy, Caoilin Milton, Lorraine Delaney, Laura Cunningham), 3 Craughwell AC 2.01.00 (Lauren Stuwart, Ciana Reidy, Aisling Tracy, Alison Coy-Fitzgerald).

Senior Men 800m 1 Peadar Harvey 2.04.31, 2 Ben Garrard 2.04.31, 3 Oisin Lyons 2.05.88; Long Jump 2 Ben Garrard 5.87, 3 Jerry Keary 5.72; High Jump 1 Jerry Keary 1.90; 4x200m 2 Craughwell AC 1.38.62 (Louis Molloy, Jerry Keary, Oisin Lyons, Ben Garrard).

U16/17 Girls 60m 2 Chloe Casey 8.70, 3 Siona Lawless 8.73; 200m 3 Siona Lawless 28.83; Long Jump 1 Leanagh Gilligan 4.73, 3 Chloe Casey 4.54; High Jump 1 Leanagh Gilligan 1.40; Shot Putt 1 Chloe Casey 13.08, 3 Maeve Dawson 5.02; 4x200m 1 Craughwell AC 1.55.96 (Chloe Casey, Siona Lawless, Leanagh Gilligan, Ava Power).

U16/17 Boys 200m 1 Oisin Shannon 24.36; 60m Hurdles 3 Ryan Gallagher 9.83; Long Jump 2 Garvin Surlis 4.96.

 u15longjump

Clean sweep of the U15 long jump medals for Craughwell AC!
Paschal Walsh (2nd), Conor Trehy (1st) Luadaigh Morgan (3rd)

U15 Girls 60m 1 Chloe Farragher 8.46, 2 Aleisha Larkin 8.56; 800m 2 Caoimhe Starr 2.40.31; 60m Hurdles 3 Ellie Cronin 10.74; Long Jump 2 Aine Kelly 4.43, 3 Chloe Farragher 4.34; High Jump 2 Aine Kelly 1.40, 3 Ellie Cronin 1.35; Shot Putt 2 Caoimhe Starr 7.70; 4x200m 1 Craughwell AC, 3 Craughwell AC.

U15 Boys 60m 1 Paschal Walsh 8.44, 2 Shaun Gilligan 8.51, 3 Gavin Lee 8.52; 800m 1 Gavin Lee 2.22.52, 2 Liam Leen 2.22.86, 3 Sean Cotter 2.32.56; 60m Hurdles 1 Jack Farrell 10.55, 2 Jack Fitzgerald 11.48; Long Jump 1 Conor Trehy 4.44, 2 Paschal Walsh 4.38, 3 Luadaigh Morgan 4.31; High Jump 2 James Furey 1.30; Shot Putt 3 Aoran Healy 7.15; 4x200m 1 Craughwell AC 1.51.59, 2 Craughwell AC 2.01.62.

U14 Girls 60m 2 Eve Ayo 9.18; 800m 2 Rebekah Flynn 2.42.89; 60m Hurdles 2 Anna Molloy 12.03; 1000m Walk 1 Hannah Hynes 7.59.10, 2 Oliwia Koman 8.07.68; Long Jump 1 Rebekah Flynn 3.94; High Jump 1 Rebekah Flynn 1.33, 2 Saoirse Pearse 1.33; Shot Putt 2 Hannah Hynes 6.70; 4x200m 2 Craughwell AC 2.07 (Eve Ayo, Anna Molloy, Oliwia Koman, Hannah Hynes, subs Erin Doyle/Saoirse Moore).

U14 Boys 60m Hurdles 1 Conor Hoade 9.90; 1000m Walk 1 Fabien Fleetwood 6.58.21, 2 Jack Kinane 7.00.84; Long Jump 3 Conor Hoade 4.57; High Jump 1 Lukas Schukat 1.35, 2 Robert Urquhart 1.30, 3 Liam McDonagh 1.25; Shot Putt 1 Rian Kearney 9.60, 3 Oisin Keane 7.76; 4x200m 2 Craughwell AC 1.57 (Conor Hoade, Lukas Schukat, Rian Kearney, Kieran O’Connor, sub Fabian Fleetwood), 3 Craughwell AC 2.06 (Fabian Fleetwood, Jack Kinane, Liam McDonagh, Oisin Keane, sub Noah Keane).

u14relays

Craughwell AC’s U14 Girls and Boys 4x100m teams who placed 2nd in the relay finals 
at the Galway Indoor Track & Field Championships

U13 Girls 60m 3 Katie Scully 9.28; 60m Hurdles 3 Katie Scully 11.74; Long Jump 1 Katie Scully 4.13, 2 Jade Moorhead 3.69, 3 Ella Lyons 3.56; High Jump 1 Jade Moorhead 1.30, 2 Aoibhe Carr 1.20, 3 Alicia Locteau 1.20; Shot Putt 2 Rosemary Maduka 7.28, 3 Aoibhe Fahy 6.75; 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 60.15 (Katie Scully, Clodagh O’Meara, Aoibhe Carr, Jade Moorhead, sub Sarah Byrne), 3 Craughwell AC 62.02 (Siofra Davis, Ailish Burke, Aoibhe Fahy, Fauve Aylmer, sub Erin Kelly).

U13 Boys 60m Hurdles 2 Evan Hallinan 11.27, 3 Cian Lavan 11.39; Long Jump 1 Evan Hallinan 4.13; High Jump 1 Evan Hallinan 1.45, 2 Cian Lavan 1.30; Shot Putt 2 Calvin Ryan 6.85; 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 60.70 (Evan Hallinan, Dara Kearney, Ryan McDonnell, Cian Lavan, Luke Flynn, sub Killian Walsh).

u13relays

Craughwell AC’s U13 Girls who placed 2nd and 3rd in the 4x100m relay

U12 Girls 60m 2 Aoibhe Donnellan 9.53; 60m Hurdles 2 Chloe Hallinan 12.46, 3 Grace Lynch 12.59; Long Jump 1 Isabella Boland 3.45, 2 Grace Lynch 3.44, 3 Chloe Hallinan 3.33; High Jump 2 Isabella Fitzgerald 1.15, 3 Chloe Hallinan 1.15; Shot Putt 1 Niamh Duffy 7.55; 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 1.02.79.

U12 Boys 60m 2 Evan Moran 9.32, 3 Dara Kearney 9.37; 600m 1 Evan Moran 1.52.76; 60m Hurdles 1 Evan Moran 10.93, 3 Conor Gilligan 12.01; Long Jump 2 Conor Gilligan 3.66; High Jump 1 Adam Jordan 1.15, 2 Cormac McFadden 1.10; Shot Putt 1 Darragh Kearney 6.87, 3 Ben O’Dwyer 6.23; 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC 59.31.

U11 Girls 60m 2 Ella Farrelly 10.00; 600m 1 Tara Keane 2.08.13, 3 Sophie McIlrath 2.11.04; Long Jump 1 Ella Farrelly 3.64; 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC 1.04.74, 3 Craughwell AC 1.06.21.

U11 Boys 60m 2 Cian Connaughton 9.27 Long Jump 2 Cian Connaughton 3.56, 3 Rian Comer 3.43; 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 1.02.95.

U10 Girls 400m 3 Katelyn Walsh 1.26.79; Long Jump 1 Emma O’Donovan 3.17; 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC 1.11.92.

U10 Boys 60m 1 Ben Moran 9.68, 2 Dara Zimmer 10.20; Long Jump 1 Dara Zimmer 3.25, 2 Sean Hoade 3.00; 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC 1.08.05.

Comments are closed.