Good luck in Connacht U13-19 Track & Field

Good luck in Connacht U13-19 Track & Field

The club's older juvenile athletes look forward to this weekend's Connacht Championships in Dangan with anticipation.

After a very strong performance in the Galway track & field, many athletes will be hoping to qualify for the National finals in July.  There were many star performers in the Galway finals, particularly Claire Ryder took triple gold in the U13 girls 80m, hurdles and long jump and Jack Raftery who repeated this feat in the U14 200m, long jump and high jump.

Craughwell's results in the Galway finals were as follows:

Sprints

Debi Kenny recorded a strong 14.1s for the 100m, her first time over this distance while Jack Raftery recorded an impressive 27.2s in the 200m for his first time over that distance in the outdoors Jane Healy made a very welcome return to competition after a long layoff due to a serious knee injury. Jane's determination to regain her fitness and get back to competition is an example to us all and hopefully she will remain injury free.

Age GroupPlaceAthleteTime
U13 Girls 80m1Claire Ryder11.1
U14 Boys 80m3Peter Treacy11.5
U15 Girls 100m2Debi Kenny14.1
U18/19 Girls 100m1Jane Healy 
U14 Boys 200m1Jack Raftery27.2
 3Finn Stoneman30.1

Hurdles

While there was smaller particpation in the hurdles events than other events, several of the athletes recorded strong times which should be good enough to put them in the medals in the Connachts.

Age GroupPlaceAthleteTime
U13 Girls 60m1Claire Ryder11.3
U13 Boys 60m1Christopher O'Connor13.0
U14 Girls 75m3Caoimhe Quill15.5
U14 Boys 75m2Brendan Gallagher15.8
U16/17 Girls 80m3Sophie Ralston15.1
U15 Girls 250m1Katie O'Donoghue43.4
U16/17 Girls 250m2Sophie Ralston42.8

 

Middle Distance

Age GroupPlaceAthleteTime
U13 Boys 600m3Cathal Reidy1.56.3
U13 Boys 600m4Keelan Ryan1.57.5
U14 Girls 800m2Orla McDaid2.43.2
U14 Girls 800m3Laura Porter2.45.5
U14 Boys 800m1Finn Stoneman2.30.6
U14 Boys 800m2Brendan Gallagher2.32.7
U15 Girls 800m1Linda Porter2.33.2
U16/17 Girls 800m4Sophie Ralston 
U16/17 Boys 800m2Ruairi Finnegan2.14.0
U14 Girls 1500m3Muireann Maloney5.50.9
U14 Boys 1500m1Paul Joyce 
U15 Boys 1500m2Padraic Tobin5.42.3

 Long Jump

The club as usual fielded a large number of long jumpers, with some very strong performances, winning 6 out of the 8 long jump competitions that the club took part in . There were some fine jumps by Craughwell athletes, most notably PBs for Mairead McCan in the U14 girls, Oisin McNally in the U13 boys and David Farrell in the U15 boys.

U13 Girls1Claire Ryder4.30
 3Ella Bryan3.78
 5Ailbhe Greaney3.67
U13 Boys1Oisin McNally4.06
 6Christopher O'Connor3.51
 7Cathal Reidy3.49
 8Patrick Phillips3.37
 9Keelan Ryan3.24
 10Conor Gillen3.17
 11Matthew Moran3.08
 12David Byrne3.04
U14 Girls1Maireád McCan4.32
 2Sineád Gaffney4.04
U14 Boys1Jack Raftery4.45
 3PJ Kelly4.41
 5Peter Treacy3.49
U15 Girls2Debi Kenny4.29
 5Danielle Madden3.49
 7Kate Dundon3.03
U15 Boys1David Farrell4.73
 3Cormac Dillon4.32
 7Pádraic Tobin3.81
U16/17 Girls1Cathriona Farrell4.94
 3Ashley McDonnell4.36
U16/17 Boys4Tomás Keehan4.85
 5Niall Rooney4.65
 6Ruairi Finnegan4.47

High Jump

As with long jump, the club had a very strong performance in high jump, winning 6 of the 8 events that club athletes contested.

U13 Girls1Ella Bryan1.30
U13 Boys2Oisin McNally1.20
U14 Girls1Caoimhe Quill1.20
U14 Boys1Jack Raftery1.36
U15 Girls1Orla Ryan1.30
U15 Boys1Ross Haverty1.35
 3Liam Dundon1.10
U16/17 Girls1Cathriona Farrell1.60
 3Sophie Ralston1.40
 4Ashley McDonnell1.35
U16/17 Boys2Tomás Keehan1.60
 5Niall Rooney1.50

Throws

There were some good performances in the throws, particularly in the javelin with Paul McGill, Oisin McNally and Kelly O'Donoghue shining.

Javelin

U13 Boys1Oisin McNally20.01
 2Craig McGill14.08
U14 Boys4Cathal Coppinger16.17
U15 Boys1Paul McGill34.80
U16/17 Girls1Kelly O'Donoghue23.63

Shot Putt

U13 Girls2Kelly Harte5.92
U13 Boys1Craig McGill7.61
 2Patrick Phillips5.92
U14 Boys2Cathal Coppinger7.96
U15 Boys1Paul McGill11.55
 2Cormac Dillon6.54
U16/17 Girls3Kelly O'Donoghue6.65

4x100m

Finally the relays, where the club's teams took medals in each event against some high class competition from the other Galway clubs:-

U13 Girls1Craughwell57.0
U13 Boys3Craughwell60.8
U14 Girls3Craughwell56.0
U14 Boys2Craughwell56.2
U15 Girls2Craughwell55.1
U15 Boys2Craughwell53.2
U16 Boys2Craughwell50.5

Full results of the event are at GalwayTF U13-U19 Results 2008.pdf.

Comments are closed.