Impressive Performances at Day 1 of Connacht T&F

Impressive Performances at Day 1 of Connacht T&F

Craughwell AC U12 Athletics Squad at the Connacht Championships in Dangan

p3

Connacht U10 Boys 4x100m Champions 2016

Another bumper day of athletics saw Craughwell AC shine at the Connacht U9-12 Track & Field Championships which were held in Dangan in Saturday. The club placed in the top 4 an incredible 54 times over the 46 different events held throughout the day. There were many fine performances from a large number of Craughwell AC athletes, most notably Evan Hallinan’s 1.45m clearance to take gold in the U12 Boys high jump and the sheer dominance of the U10 Girls’ sprints and relays where Craughwell AC athletes took gold and silver.

Full details of those placing in the top 4 at the Connacht Championships at the weekend are as follows:-

U9 Girls 60m 4 Keevagh Barry (10.69) / Emily Kinane (10.97); 300m 3 Katelyn Walsh (58.74) / Kelly Hallinan (63.25); Long Jump 2 Katelyn Walsh (2.94) / Emma O’Donovan (2.93), 3 Kelly Hallinan (2.51) / Keevagh Barry (3.13); Turbo Javelin 4 Gemma Hallinan (7.30) / Kiera Mernagh (6.65); 4x100m 3 Craughwell: Kathlyn Walsh, Chloe Keane Keevagh Barry, Emily Kinane, sub Abby Haugh (71.54), 4 Craughwell (71.79).

U9 Boys 60m 1 Ben Moran (10.10) / Dara Zimmerer (10.38); 300m 1 Ben Moran (56.12) / Keelan Moorhead (56.32), 4 Caelan Coleman (1.01.89) / Sean Hoade (58.74); Long Jump 1 Dara Zimmerer (3.29) / Keelan Moorhead (2.89); 4x100m 1 Craughwell: Ben Moran, Dara Zimmerer, Keelan Moorhead, Sean Hoade, sub Caelan Coleman (68.64).

p2

U10 Girls 60m 1 Tara Keane (10.19) / Isabel Schukat (10.21), 2 Ella Farrelly (10.21) / Evie Culhane (10.29); Long Jump 1 Shannon Quinn (3.51) / Ella Farrelly (3.76), 2 Sophie McIlrath (3.29) / Isabel Schukat (3.28); Turbo Javelin 2 Tara Keane (16.60) / Mollie Gilligan (11.80), 4 Jessica Shannon (12.00) / Lily Lopez (11.50); 500m 4 Sophie McIlrath (1.44.74) / Gillian Crowe (1.46.56); 4x100m 1 Craughwell: Isobel Schukat, Evie Culhane, Tara Keane, Ella Farrelly, sub Sophie McIllrath (64.79), 2 Craughwell: Mollie Gilligan, Shannon Quinn, Gillian Crowe, Sophie McIllrath, sub Maiah Fleetwood (65.39).

U10 Boys 60m 3 Cian Connaughton (9.72) / Steven Jennings (10.14); 500m 3 Cian Connaughton (1:37.42) / Fionn Higgins (1:37.54); Long Jump 2 Steven Jennings (3.58) / Darragh Kelly (3.42), 3 Rian Comer (3.50) / Ewan Walsh (3.37); Turbo Javelin 3 Dylan Martin (14.40) / Jack Murray (12.90); 4x100m 1 Craughwell: Stephen Jennings, Sean Lavan, Darragh Kelly, Cian Connaughton, sub Rian Comer (63.18).

p4

U11 Girls Long Jump 2 Chloe Hallinan (3.72) / Isabella Boland (3.61), 4 Grace Keaveney (3.33) / Grace Lynch (3.40); Turbo Javelin 2 Eabha Neary (12.71) / Jenny Cloonan (11.86); 4x100m 2 Craughwell: Aoibhe Donnellan, Grace Keaveney, Grace Lynch, Chloe Hallinan, sub Isabella Boland (62.57).

U11 Boys 600m 2 Eddie Silke (1.57.06) / Evan Moran (2.03.46); Long Jump 4 Conor Gilligan (3.69) / Tomas Fitzgerald (3.48); Turbo Javelin 2 Adam Jordan (16.72) / Darragh Kearney (20.54); 4x100m 1 Craughwell: Evan Moran, Cathal Sweeney, Eddie Silke, Jamie Collins, sub Conor Gilligan (61.18).

p5

U12 Girls 60m Hurdles 2 Katie Scully (12.20); Long Jump 1 Katie Scully (4.00); High Jump 4 Aoibhe Carr (1.20); Turbo Javelin 1 Aoibhe Fahy (17.66), 3 Millie Geraghty (15.79), 4 Megan Gilligan (15.32); Shot Putt 2 Rosemary Maduka (6.03), 3 Shauna Donoghue (5.97), 4 Aoibhe Fahy (5.76); 4x100m 4 Craughwell: Aoibhe Carr, Jade Moorhead, Fauve Aylmer, Katie Scully, sub Sadhbh Irwin (61.06).

U12 Boys 60m Hurdles 1 Evan Hallinan (11.14), 2 Cian Lavan (11.72), 4 Daniel Galvin (12.02); 600m 3 Daniel Galvin (1.48.58); High Jump 1 Evan Hallinan (1.45), 4 Cian Lavan (1.15); Long Jump 1 Evan Hallinan (4.38), 4 Cian Lavan (3.86); Turbo Javelin 4 Cormac Conneely (20.80); 4x100m 4 Craughwell: Ryan McDonnell, Daniel Galvin, Evan Hallinan, Cian Lavan, sub Killian Walsh (59.22).

p1

Full results are here:- U9-11 U12

 

Comments are closed.