Jamie Fallon Scorches To Elite 5k Time!

Jamie Fallon Scorches To Elite 5k Time!

Athletes from across Connacht took to the track Thursday in Athlone IT for the Connacht Schools Track & Field Championships. Large numbers took part in the unusually hot conditions for this time of the year – one could be forgiven for thinking that it was summer!

The day got underway with the senior 5000m where Jamie Fallon (Calasanctius Oranmore) scorched around the track in an incredible 15.04. This was a spectacular performance from Jamie and came within a whisker of breaking the club’s senior record set a few years ago by the legendary Gerry Ryan.

Just turned 17, Jamie is an incredible talent but his progress is equally reflected in his dedication to training. Years of consistent and mostly injury free training have led Jamie from finishing 35th in the Connacht U11 cross country in 2006 to elite adult standards. Our younger athletes should take note of this – dedication to training pays off! Matthew Moran (also Calasanctius) made a welcome return to the track in the same race where he placed 4th after a long absence due to injury.

In an action-packed day there were many highlights for the club, including a 1-2-3 in the minor girls’ long jump, domination of the girls sprints with victories in the minor 100m (Caoimhe O’Donoghue, Calasanctius), junior 100m and 200m (Michelle Duggan, Presentation Athenry) and intermediate 200m (Sineád Treacy, St Raphael’s). It was a particularly successful day for Michelle Duggan who took 3 golds in 100m, 200m and 4x100m.

Conor Gillen (Athenry VS) had a comfortable victory in the senior 800m by a considerable margin while Oisin Lyons (Calasanctius) did likewise in the minor 1500m. Ciara Greene (The Bower) and Oisin Doyle (Calasanctius) also took the Connacht titles in the intermediate 1500m races.

In the jumps, Laura Cunningham (Pres Athenry) made her debut in the triple jump by taking the Connacht junior girls title while Lorraine Delaney (Calasanctius) took victory on countback in the junior girls high jump with Aoife Walsh  (Pres Athenry) in second place. Siona Lawless (Loughrea VS) took the title in the minor girls long jump where Ciara Murphy and Finola Kelly (both Calasanctius) made it a clean sweep of medals for athletes from the club.

 

 

csIMGP1942

Pressentation Athenry Junior Girls 
Connacht Junior Girls 4x100m Champions 2014

The girls from the Pres Athenry and Calasantius Oranmore cleaned up in the relays with the Calasantius team of Ciara Murphy, Finola Kelly, Rachel Hannify and Caoimhe O’Donoghue taking a splendid victory in the minor 4x100m, a feat repeated by the Pres team of Aoife Walsh, Laura Cunningham, Niamh Hannon and Michelle Duggan in the junior girls 4x100m. They were followed very closely by the Calasantius junior team of Caoilin Milton, Laura Nally, Laura Keane and Lorraine Delaney. The Pres Athnery intermediate team of Ellen Fitzpatrick, Grainne McDaid, Mary Dunphy and Aisling Keady had a fine run in their 4x100m with Aisling powering up the home straight to take the silver medals on the line in an extremely tight finish.

The Pres Athenry intermediate boys 4x100m team also had a strong run with Cillian Greene eating up the ground on the last leg but running out of track and having to settle for third place along with his teammates Jordan Connaughton, Evan Quirke and Conor O’Donoghue.

csIMGP1954

Pressentation Athenry Intemediate Boys 
Connacht Intermediate 4x100m Bronze Medallists 2014

I’m setting out below the results as far as I know them for athletes from the club and from Pres Athenry and Calasanctius where coaches from the club were assisting with team selection. I will update the results as I get more information.

Minor Girls

EventAthleteSchoolPlace
100mCaoimhe O’DonoghueCal1st 
800mFinola KellyCal6th ?
1500mFiona ComminsPres10th ?
4×100m Ciara, Finola, Rachel, Caoimhe Cal1st 
4x100mSiona, SineadLoughrea VS?
Long JumpSiona LawlessLoughrea VS1st 
Long JumpCiara MurphyCal2nd 
Long JumpFinola KellyCal3rd  
Shot PuttShauna TobinPres

Junior Girls

EventAthleteSchoolPlace
100mMichelle DugganPres1st 
200mMichelle DugganPres1st  
200mLaura NallyCal
HurdlesCaoilin MiltonCal3rd 
800mLaura NallyCal2nd 
800mEimear LoughnaneLoughrea VS?
800mAoife GreeneBower?
1500mDearbhaile Walshe Seamount2nd 
1500m Ciara O’BoylePres6th ?
1500mLeone RabbittePres10th ? 
4×100mAoife, Laura, Niamh, MichellePres1st 
4×100mCaoilin, Lorraine, Laura, Laura Cal2nd  
Long JumpLorraine DelaneyCal3rd 
Long JumpCaoilin MiltonCal4th  
Long JumpLaura CunninghamPres5th  ?
Triple JumpLaura CunninghamPres1st 
High JumpLorraine Delaney Cal1st 
High JumpAoife Walsh Pres2nd 

Intermediate Girls

EventAthleteSchoolPlace
100mSineád TreacySt Raphael’s2nd 
200mSineád TreacySt Raphael’s1st 
300m HurdlesTara McNallyLoughrea VS2nd 
300m HurdlesShannen LeePres3rd 
800mGrainne McDaidPres3rd 
800mMary DunphyPres7th  
1500mAoife GavinPres3rd  ? 
1500mNatasha CarrickPres4th ? 
1500mCiara GreeneThe Bower1st 
MileShannen LeePres1st 
3000mCaron RyanSt Raphael’s?
4×100mEllen, Shannen, Grainne, AislingPres2nd 
Long JumpAisling KeadyPres2nd 
Long jumpAnne  ReganPres7th ? 
Triple JumpEllen FitzpatrickPres2nd 
High JumpAisling KeadyPres2nd 
JavelinEllen FitzpatrickPres2nd 

Senior Girls

EventAthleteSchoolPlace
400mAlanna LallyPres1st
800mAlanna LallyPres1st 

csIMGP1934

 Calasanctius Oranmore Minor and Junior Girls 4x100m Teams
Connacht Minor Girls Champions and Connacht Junior Girls Silver Medallists 2014

csIMGP1924

 Caoilin Milton, Lorraine Delaney and Laura Cunningham
4th, 3rd and 5th in the Junior Girls Long Jump

csIMGP1944

Pressentation Athenry Intermediate Girls 
Connacht Intermediate Girls 4x100m Silver Medallists 2014

csIMGP1948

 Michelle Duggan and Aisling Keady, Presentation Athenry
Both triple medallists at the Connacht Schools Track & Field

csIMG 0233

 Grainne MdDaid and Mary Dunphy
3rd and 7th in the Intermediate Girls 800m

csIMGP1952

 Ellen Fitzpatrick, Presentation Athenry
Triple Silver in Intermediate Girls Javelin, Long Jump and 4x100m

 


Minor Boys

EventAthleteSchoolPlace
200mSean DelaneyCal2nd  ? 
1500mOisin LyonsCal1st 
1500mLuke FinnCal?
Long JumpGavin FordePres
High JumpSean DelaneyCal2nd 
High JumpConan McCannPres7th  ? 

Junior Boys

EventAthleteSchoolPlace
1200m WalkGearoid Treacy St Raphael’s4th  
Long JumpDaniel Callanan-FordeSt Raphael’s3rd 
High JumpJerry KearySt Raphael’s?
High JumpMatthew TreacyPres4th
Shot PuttCian WatersPres2nd 

Intermediate Boys

EventAthleteSchoolPlace
100mAidan ConneelyCal3rd 
200mAidan ConneelyCal4th  ? 
200mCillian GreenePres1st 
HurdlesEvan QuirkePres1st 
1500mOisin DoyleCal1st 
4×100mJordan, Cillian, Conor, CillianPres3rd 
Long JumpEvan QuirkePres1st 
Long JumpConor O’DonoghuePres?
Triple Jump Matthew McKernanCal?
Shot PuttDaniel ReganPres3rd 
JavelinAndrew O’BoyleCal?

Senior Boys

EventAthleteSchoolPlace
100mConor DugganPres3rd 
100mKelvin OlayemiAthenry VS7th 
200m Conor DugganPres3rd 
400mJohn CormicanCal3rd 
800mConor GillenAthenry VS1st 
1500mDamian O’BoyleCal2nd 
1500mConor GillenAthenry VS?
5000mJamie FallonCal1st 
5000mMatthew MoranCal4th ?
4x100m Philip, Ayo, Regis, John, AidanCal?
Triple JumpAyo Adeeko Cal?

csIMG 0235
Cian Waters, Presentation Athenry

Connacht Junior Boys Shot Putt Silver Medallist 2014

csIMG 0238

Conor Duggan, Presentation Athenry
Connacht Senior Boys 100m and 200m Bronze Medallist 2014

Comments are closed.