Killeeneen NS Victorious at Christy Kennedy Sports

Killeeneen NS Victorious at Christy Kennedy Sports

For the first time, Killeeneen National School won the Christy Kennedy Sports on a glorious sunny day in Craughwell. The competition kicked off at 11am and finished up around 2.15pm after some intense excitement during the different events which included sprints, middle-distance, jumps, throws, long puck and relays.

Ballymana NS didn’t relinquish the title they won last year without a fight and just lost out in the end to Killeeneen by a narrow margin of 8 points. Carrabane took 3rd place just 12 points back and Craughwell’s “246” team (i.e. 2nd class 4th class 6th class) took 4th place a further 7 points back. Coldwood NS took 5th place with Craughwell’s younger team in 6th and Killeeneen’s second team in 7th.

Summary of the points were as follows:-

PlaceTeam1st/2nd Class3rd/4th Class5th/6th ClassTotal
1Killeeneen 119353185
2Ballymana17293177
3Carrabane18242365
4Craughwell 24624161858
5Coldwood1271736
6Craughwell 1351081432
7Killeeneen 20167

 

The relays were the key factor in deciding the destination of the Christy Kennedy Shield for 2013 with Killeeneen taking 21 points from the relay events, Carrabane 14, Ballymana 12 and Craughwell 10.

In the track races, Killeeneen narrowly held the lead with 26 points from Carrabane with 25, Ballymana and Craughwell each with 21 and Coldwood with 12.

Ballymana were the leading club in the jumps with 28 points from Killeeneen with 26, Carrabane with 14, Craughwell 12 and Coldwood 7, while in the throws and long puck it was Coldwood’s turn to shine with 17 points, ahead of Ballymana with 16, Craughwell with 15 and Killeeneen and Carrabane with 12 each.

Full results are attached here.

A big thank you to Craughwell NS for hosting the event, to schools and their teachers and pupils who took part, and to the coaches and secondary school students who helped to run the event.

 

Comments are closed.