Records fall in Brilliant Connacht Weekend

Records fall in Brilliant Connacht Weekend

One of the busiest weekends in the year for Connacht Athletics took place in the fabulous Athlone Indoor Arena and there were some excellent performances from Craughwell AC Athletes of all ages.

Day 1: Young Guns on Fire

Saturday was the turn of the under-15s and younger and they did not dissapoint! Most of the below report came from Coach Michelle:


The Connacht Indoor Championships in Athlone got off to a fantastic start on Saturday morning with the U14 Girls winning gold and setting a new PB of 1.57 in the 4x200m relay. These girls have grafted over the years working on speed and baton passing, and so it is well deserved that Grace Drysdale, Adele Casserly, Faye Whelan, Kate O’Leary, Sophie Meehan and Ruth Burke came home with the silverware. Our U14 boys team Jack McNena, Ciarán McNena, Erik Daniels and Seán Colleran narrowly missed out on a medal coming 4th.

Fresh from her relay win, Kate O’Leary would go on to come third in High Jump with a jump of 1.35 and win silver in 60m with a blistering run of 8.50.

It was a day of PBs for Grace Drysdale who finished 6th in the 60m in a time of 8.74, while also finishing 6th in the Long Jump with a new best of 3.90m.

It will be another All Ireland day out for Faye Whelan after coming 4th in the Long jump with a leap of 4.01.

Sophie Meehan ran a strong race to finish second in her 800m heat, setting a PB of 2.35.
It was Chloe Lane’s first competition outing and what a successful one it was placing 4th in the Shot Putt, she will be seeing the Athlone Shot putt circle again soon when she competes in All Irelands.
Seán Colleran bagged himself a bronze medal in the 60m hurdles in a time of 10.30.

On Day 2 Seán Cleare came home with a bronze medal and new PB of 7.88 in the 60m. Alan Hallinan is truly back in action with gold in the 800m in 2.12. Shane Hennon won silver in 60 Hurdles in a time of 10.47, while also placing 4th in the Long jump with a jump of 5.04.
It was 3rd, 4th and 5th for our High Jumpers Oisín O’Donovan (1.45), Rhys Whelan(1.35) and Harvey White(1.35).


Our throwers put on a great display with Max Madden setting a super PB of 11.23 and taking home the silver medal. Killian Burke took 5th place and Charlie Daniels 6th, with a PB of 8.17.
To round off the day, our U15 Girls Isabelle Power, Ruth Burke, Laoise Scully and Vanessa Madden just missed out on the medals with a fine run to take 4th place in the 4×200 relay. U15 Boys, Oisín O’Donovan, Charlie Daniels, Alan Hallinan and Seán Cleare had a blistering run to win silver in a time of 1.51.
Thank you to all our athletes, coaches, parents and volunteers who gave us a superb weekend of athletics.

Full results from Day 1:

U12 Boys 4×200: 4. None U12 Boys Relay Craughwell Ac (2:05.72)
U12 Boys 600m: 6. Jack Hibbitt (1:56.16)
U12 Boys 600m: 20. Dylan Burke (2:02.51)
U12 Boys 600m: 23. Aodhan Fitzgerald (2:04.40)
U12 Boys 600m: 27. Paul Egan (2:06.09)
U12 Boys 600m: 42. Alfie Ryan (2:14.39)
U12 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 1. Conor Mannion (11.21) GOLD 🥇
U12 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 3. Jack Hibbitt (11.69) BRONZE 🥉
U12 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 4. Aaron Cummins (11.96)
U12 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 10. Dylan Burke (12.63)
U12 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 18. Alfie Ryan (13.34)
U12 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 20. Jamie Whelan (13.98)
U12 Boys 60m: 22. Dylan Burke (9.60)
U12 Boys 60m: 35. Matthew Drysdale (9.89)
U12 Boys 60m: 39. Alfie Ryan (10.21)
U12 Boys High Jump: 0. Jack Melia (0)
U12 Boys High Jump: 0. Aaron Burke (0)
U12 Boys High Jump: 0. Jamie Whelan (0)
U12 Boys High Jump: 2. Conor Mannion (1.25) SILVER 🥈
U12 Boys Long Jump: 3. Conor Mannion (3.86) BRONZE 🥉
U12 Boys Long Jump: 9. Jack Hibbitt (3.63)
U12 Boys Long Jump: 12. Aaron Cummins (3.57)
U12 Boys Long Jump: 20. Matthew Drysdale (3.19)
U12 Boys Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 2. Aaron Burke (7.80) SILVER 🥈
U12 Boys Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 4. Sebastian Oancea (7.18)
U12 Boys Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 5. Dylan Doyle (6.56)
U12 Boys Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 7. Aodhan Fitzgerald (6.11)
U12 Girls 4×200: 8. None Craughwell Ac U12 1 (2:14.40)
U12 Girls 4×200: 15. None Craughwell Ac U12 Girls 2 (2:24.97)
U12 Girls 600m: 8. Muireann Kelly (2:02.79)
U12 Girls 600m: 11. Emma Mc Govern (2:06.29)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 12. Emma Mc Govern (12.57)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 17. Aoife O Connell (13.03)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 17. Roisin Melia (13.03)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 28. Kaci Madden (13.35)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 34. Sarah Lane (13.80)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 36. Robyn Dann Cooney (14.12)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 38. Orla O Mahony (15.46)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 39. Abigail Machaj (15.55)
U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 40. Teagan Keighrey (15.75)
U12 Girls 60m: 13. Abbey Clesham (9.66)
U12 Girls 60m: 20. Roisin Melia (9.77)
U12 Girls 60m: 22. Olivia Fitzpatrick (9.81)
U12 Girls 60m: 45. Abigail Machaj (10.36)
U12 Girls 60m: 48. Lily Clesham (10.45)
U12 Girls 60m: 72. Sarah Lane (11.13)
U12 Girls 60m: 75. Elsie May Earls (11.39)
U12 Girls 60m: 77. Robyn Dann Cooney (11.68)
U12 Girls High Jump: 6. Abbey Clesham (1.1)
U12 Girls High Jump: 12. Abigail Machaj (1.05)
U12 Girls High Jump: 12. Isabel Maher (1.05)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 6. Emma Mc Govern (3.46)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 7. Abbey Clesham (3.35)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 8. Roise Beattie (3.35)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 11. Roisin Melia (3.33)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 16. Kaci Madden (3.18)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 32. Lily Clesham (2.76)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 39. Saoirse Daly (2.51)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 49. Elsie May Earls (2.22)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 50. Olivia Gorman (2.22)
U12 Girls Long Jump: 54. Teagan Keighrey (1.79)
U12 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 6. Saoirse Daly (5.57)
U12 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 7. Isabel Maher (5.49)
U12 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 8. Kaci Madden (5.31)
U12 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 12. Roise Beattie (4.93)
U12 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 18. Teagan Keighrey (3.52)
U13 Boys 4×200: 7. None Craughwell Ac U13 Boys Team 1 (2:04.51)
U13 Boys 4×200: 8. None Craughwell Ac U13 Boys Team 2 (2:07.94)
U13 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 5. Halle Feerick (10.85)
U13 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 9. Rian O Donnell (11.86)
U13 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 10. Erik Daniels (11.96)
U13 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 13. Conor Quinn (12.47)
U13 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 14. Jack Mcnena (12.50)
U13 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 17. Cormac Burke (14.06)
U13 Boys 60m: 7. Halle Feerick (8.80)
U13 Boys 60m: 11. Jack Mcnena (9.12)
U13 Boys 60m: 21. Rian O Donnell (9.48)
U13 Boys 60m: 31. Erik Daniels (9.84)
U13 Boys High Jump: 2. Halle Feerick (1.35) SILVER 🥈
U13 Boys High Jump: 8. Cormac Burke (1.15)
U13 Boys Long Jump: 12. Jack Mcnena (3.81)
U13 Boys Long Jump: 14. Conor Quinn (3.76)
U13 Boys Long Jump: 16. Nathan Quinn (3.70)
U13 Boys Long Jump: 24. Erik Daniels (3.46)
U13 Boys Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 9. Cormac Burke (6.69)
U13 Girls 4×200: 1. None Craughwell Ac U13 Girls Team 1 (2:02.39) GOLD 🥇
U13 Girls 4×200: 7. None Craughwell Ac U13 Girls Team 2 (2:08.89)
U13 Girls 4×200: 19. None Craughwell Ac U13 Girls Team 3 (2:19.57)
U13 Girls 600m: 20. Laoise Colleran (2:05.90)
U13 Girls 600m: 35. Amberly Finn (2:11.93)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 2. Lauren Kelly (10.96) SILVER 🥈
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 3. Maeve Desbonnet (11.37) BRONZE 🥉
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 4. Lola Whitney-Mangan (11.38)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 6. Sophie Coen (11.51)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 10. Laoise Colleran (11.85)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 18. Penny Forde (12.73)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 19. Estelle Medinyte (12.86)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 26. Bethann Beattie (13.21)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 28. Clodagh Collins (13.26)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 29. Lily Loughnane (13.31)
U13 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.686m): 31. Lillie May Forde (13.55)
U13 Girls 60m: 4. Lauren Kelly (8.97)
U13 Girls 60m: 22. Sophie Coen (9.46)
U13 Girls 60m: 35. Ruby Maher (9.68)
U13 Girls 60m: 43. Leah Rabbitte (9.85)
U13 Girls 60m: 48. Estelle Medinyte (9.92)
U13 Girls 60m: 62. Sophie Mullane (10.29)
U13 Girls 60m: 69. Lily Loughnane (10.63)
U13 Girls High Jump: 1. Lauren Kelly (1.38) GOLD 🥇
U13 Girls High Jump: 2. Reailtin Ward (1.35) SILVER 🥈
U13 Girls High Jump: 3. Bethann Beattie (1.25) BRONZE 🥉
U13 Girls High Jump: 9. Laoise Colleran (1.2)
U13 Girls High Jump: 9. Sophie Coen (1.2)
U13 Girls High Jump: 12. Maeve Desbonnet (1.2)
U13 Girls High Jump: 17. Clodagh Collins (1.05)
U13 Girls Long Jump: 2. Lola Whitney-Mangan (3.97) SILVER 🥈
U13 Girls Long Jump: 13. Ella Whyte (3.44)
U13 Girls Long Jump: 19. Maeve Desbonnet (3.33)
U13 Girls Long Jump: 26. Cerys Johnston (3.19)
U13 Girls Long Jump: 32. Clodagh Collins (3.13)
U13 Girls Long Jump: 40. Sophie Mullane (2.86)
U13 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 4. Lola Whitney-Mangan (7.74)
U13 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 8. Lena Glennon (6.28)
U13 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 11. Lillie May Forde (5.81)
U13 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 12. Bethann Beattie (5.76)
U13 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 18. Sophie Mullane (4.80)
U14 Boys 4×200: 4. None Craughwell U14 Boys (2:01.29)
U14 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.99m): 3. Sean Colleran (10.30) BRONZE 🥉
U14 Boys 60m: 7. Sean Colleran (8.63)
U14 Boys 800m: 4. Donal Coyle (2:26.32)
U14 Boys Long Jump: 10. Ciaran Mc Nena (3.84)
U14 Girls 4×200: 1. None Craughwell Ac U14 (1:57.45) GOLD 🥇
U14 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (1.067m): 5. Kate O Leary (10.54)
U14 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (1.067m): 8. Faye Whelan (10.83)
U14 Girls 60m: 2. Kate O Leary (8.50) SILVER 🥈
U14 Girls 60m: 6. Grace Drysdale (8.74)
U14 Girls 60m: 13. Adele Casserly (9.06)
U14 Girls 60m: 33. Chloe Lane (9.71)
U14 Girls 800m: 7. Sophie Meehan (2:35.55)
U14 Girls 800m: 21. Ruth Burke (2:50.95)
U14 Girls High Jump: 3. Kate O Leary (1.35) BRONZE 🥉
U14 Girls High Jump: 6. Faye Whelan (1.25)
U14 Girls Long Jump: 4. Faye Whelan (4.01)
U14 Girls Long Jump: 6. Grace Drysdale (3.90)
U14 Girls Long Jump: 11. Adele Casserly (3.79)
U14 Girls Long Jump: 17. Chloe Lane (3.53)
U14 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 4. Chloe Lane (6.26)
U14 Girls Shot Put Indoor (2Kg): 6. Grace Drysdale (5.42)


Day 2: Sinead Smashes Club 400m Record again!

On day 2 our older athletes took to the stage. Club legend Sinead Treacy smashed her own and the club’s 400m record when racing to Silver in the Senior Womens 400m in an exceptional 55.62, her 3rd time breaking the record this indoor season. she followed up with a fine 24.24 in the 200m.

Declan O’Connell delivered a masterlass in the u17 1500m – blazing to the front and breaking the field one by one as he charged home to a fine 4:09 victory.

Luke O’Sullivan tried to do the same in the older u18/19 boys 1500m race – he charged to the front, however the field in his race were a lot stronger and more experienced with several international vests between them. Darragh Mulrooney sat in on Luke and pushed past in the last lap to seal the win – with Luke holding on bravely for 3rd overall and first in his age group. It was great to see Club Junior Record holder Emily Miskella return to the 1500m after a long break from compettion with a strong run.

Anthony Boyle and Jordan Walsh were always going to be pretty closely matched over 3000m and so it played out with Jordan doing most of the work until 1800m, when Anthon took over and gradually wound up the tempo on his clubmate. Anthony won Gold with 9:26 with Jordan close behind for Silver in 9:30.

Sinead Gaffney raced to a strong silver medal in the Senior Womens 800m in a season’s best of 2.19.95 while Grainne McDaid made a welcome return to the track after a number of years absence to take 4th place in a solid time of 2:36.65, just pipped on the line for the bronze medal. Declan O’Connell, Luke O’Sullivan and Liam O’Connell had fine performances in the 800m – Declan running a personal best of 2:02, with Luke running 2:09 and Liam 2:12. In the younger ages, Alan Hallinan had a storming win in the 800m with a fine 2:12.

Siona Lawless leapt to Silver in the Senior Women’s long jump with a best of 4.71m from behind the board while Sarah Finnegan took silver in the triple jump with a best of 9.18m.

Conor Penney was in record-breaking form in the U17 Boys high jump, smashing the Connacht record with a 1.97m leap on his first attempt before going on to make 3 fantastic efforts at 2.04m coming very close each time. Evan Hallinan continued his return from injury with a 1.85m clearance to take victory in the Senior Men’s high jump – also setting a new Connacht Senior record in the process. Darragh Kelly added another high jump title for the club with victory in the U18 Boys event with a 1.80m clearance while Sean Liston did likewise in the U19 Boys high jump with a 1.65m clearance. And with possibly the biggest improvement of all athletes on the day, Isabel Schukat broke her personal best twice with a 1.50m and then 1.55m clearance to take the U18 Girls high jump title. Rounding off the jumps for the older athletes, Andrew Power took bronze in the Senior Men’s long jump and silver in the triple jump.

Some of the sprint highlights included double-gold from Rachel Warde (60m, 60mh), a fabulous battle over 400m between Toyosi and Keelan with both men dipping under the 54s barrier for the first time.

Senior Women 200m: 3. Sinead Treacy (25.24) 🥇
Senior Men 3000m: 1. Anthony Boyle (9:26.04) 🥇
Senior Men 3000m: 2. Jordan Walsh (9:30.18) 🥈
Senior Men 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.685m � 75m Spacing): 3. Justin Lane (11.90) 🥇
Senior Men 60m: 11. Andrew Power (8.23)
Senior Men High Jump: 1. Evan Hallinan (1.85) 🥇
Senior Men Long Jump: 3. Andrew Power (4.55) 🥉
Senior Men Pole Vault: 1. Justin Lane (2.3) 🥇
Senior Men Triple Jump: 2. Andrew Power (9.89) 🥈
Senior Men Weight For Distance Indoor (56lbs): 5. Justin Lane (6.42) 🥉
Senior Women 1500m: 4. Emily Miskella (5:35.60)
Senior Women 400m: 2. Sinead Treacy (55.62) 🥈
Senior Women 800m: 2. Sinead Gaffney (2:19.95) 🥈
Senior Women 800m: 5. Grainne Mcdaid (2:36.65)
Senior Women Long Jump: 2. Siona Lawless (4.71) 🥈
Senior Women Triple Jump: 2. Sarah Finnegan (9.18) 🥈
U15 Boys 4×200: 2. Craughwell Ac Boys U15 (1:51.57) 🥈
U15 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.84m): 2. Shane Hennon (10.47) 🥈
U15 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.84m): 4. Alan Warde (10.77)
U15 Boys 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.84m): 7. Harvey White (14.88)
U15 Boys 60m: 3. Sean Cleare (7.88) 🥉
U15 Boys 60m: 6. Shane Hennon (8.06)
U15 Boys 60m: 17. Rhys Whelan (9.09)
U15 Boys 60m: 18. Alan Warde (9.12)
U15 Boys 800m: 1. Alan Hallinan (2:12.54) 🥇
U15 Boys 800m: 4. David Frazer (2:15.45)
U15 Boys 800m: 12. Oisin O’Donovan (2:36.51)
U15 Boys High Jump: 3. Oisin O’Donovan (1.45) 🥉
U15 Boys High Jump: 4. Rhys Whelan (1.35)
U15 Boys High Jump: 5. Harvey White (1.35)
U15 Boys Long Jump: 4. Shane Hennon (5.04)
U15 Boys Long Jump: 8. Oisin O’Donovan (4.38)
U15 Boys Long Jump: 11. Charlie Daniels (4.15)
U15 Boys Long Jump: 14. Harvey White (3.97)
U15 Boys Shot Put Indoor (3Kg): 2. Max Madden (11.23) 🥈
U15 Boys Shot Put Indoor (3Kg): 5. Killian Burke (8.74)
U15 Boys Shot Put Indoor (3Kg): 6. Charlie Daniels (8.17)
U15 Girls 4×200: 4. Craughwell U15 Girls (2:00.60)
U15 Girls 60m: 14. Laoise Scully (9.04)
U15 Girls 60m: 17. Isabelle Power (9.11)
U15 Girls 800m: 9. Vanessa Madden (2:39.84)
U15 Girls Long Jump: 10. Isabelle Power (3.90)
U15 Girls Long Jump: 12. Vanessa Madden (3.89)
U16 Boys 200m: 1. Kai Watters (23.70) 🥇
U16 Boys 200m: 8. Ethan Stace (26.90)
U16 Boys 60m: 2. Kai Watters (7.49) 🥈
U16 Boys 60m: 7. Ethan Stace (8.50)
U16 Girls 1500m: 2. Claudia Coyle (5:01.15) 🥈
U16 Girls 60m Hurdles Indoor (0.762m): 1. Rachel Warde (9.18) 🥇
U16 Girls 60m: 1. Rachel Warde (8.21) 🥇
U16 Girls 800m: 2. Claudia Coyle (2:26.88) 🥈
U17 Boys 1500m: 1. Declan O’Connell (4:09.62) 🥇
U17 Boys 200m: 2. Donnacha Lawless (24.26) 🥈
U17 Boys 200m: 3. Cian Brady (24.40) 🥉
U17 Boys 400m: 2. Toyosi George (53.61) 🥈
U17 Boys 400m: 3. Keelan Moorhead (53.95) 🥉
U17 Boys 400m: 8. Joshua Whyte (58.23)
U17 Boys 4×200: 1. Craughwell U17 (1:37.47) 🥇
U17 Boys 60m: 2. Donnacha Lawless (7.48) 🥈
U17 Boys 60m: 3. Cian Brady (7.71) 🥉
U17 Boys 800m: 1. Declan O’Connell (2:02.17) 🥇
U17 Boys High Jump: 1. Conor Penney (1.97) 🥇
U17 Girls 200m: 2. Megan Devane (27.92) 🥈
U17 Girls 200m: 3. Emily Nestor (28.86) 🥉
U17 Girls 400m: 1. Lauren Kilduff (59.25) 🥇
U17 Girls 60m: 5. Megan Devane (8.62)
U17 Girls 60m: 6. Emily Nestor (8.85)
U17 Girls 60m: 8. Emily Kinane (9.13)
U18 Boys 1500m: 1. Luke O’Sullivan (4:16.56) 🥇
U18 Boys 800m: 2. Luke O’Sullivan (2:09.08) 🥈
U18 Boys High Jump: 1. Darragh Kelly (1.80) 🥇
U18 Boys Triple Jump: 2. Darragh Kelly (11.90) 🥈
U18 Girls High Jump: 1. Isabel Schukat (1.55) 🥇
U19 Boys 800m: 2. Liam O’Connell (2:12.76) 🥈
U19 Boys High Jump: 1. Sean Liston (1.65) 🥇

Comments are closed.