Results of Craughwell Community Games

Results of Craughwell Community Games

With temperatures more akin to a winter's day, Craughwell Community Games were held recently at the hurling field in Craughwell. There were some closely fought battles in some of the races, particularly in the girls U14 100m and 800m, with Debi Kenny snatching victory in the 100m from Maria McNamara and Maria doing the same in the 800m from Orla McDaid in 2nd place. Full results were as follows, excluding the competition for high jump and long jump which will be arranged at a subsequent date.

 

  • Preschool Girls 20m: 1 Ava Finn, 2 Gemma Mass, 3 Caoimhe Brown;
  • Preschool Boys 20m: 1 Cian Geoghegan, 2 Padraig Martyn, 3 Rory Cosgrove;
  • U6 Girls 40m: 1 Ava Finn, 2 Erin Dolan, 3 Roisin Philips;
  • U6 Boys 40m: 1 Lewis Ryan;
  • U8 Girls 60m: 1 Aoife Raftery, 2 Mia Waters, 3 Sarah Philips;
  • U8 Boys 60m: 1 Conor Callaghan, 2 Thomas Hynes, 3 David McDonnell;
  • U8 Girls 80m: 1 Aoife Raftery, 2 Mia Waters, 3 Sarah Philips;
  • U8 Boys 80m: 1 Thomas Hynes, 2 Conor Callaghan, 3 David McDonnell;
  • U10 Girls 100m: 1 Grainne McDaid, 2 Michelle Duggan, 3 Erin Fitzpatrick;
  • U10 Boys 100m: 1 Ian Connolly, 2 Cillian Dolan, 3 Adam Lawlor-Smalle/Oisin O’Brien;
  • U10 Girls 200m: 1 Grainne McDaid, 2 Ciana Reidy, 3 Ciara Kerse;
  • U10 Boys 200m: 1 Adam Lawlor-Smalle, 2 Alan Callanan, 3 Dylan Finn/Cillian Dolan;
  • U10 Girls Hurdles: 1 Grainne McDaid, 2 Michelle Duggan, 3 Aisling Keady;
  • U10 Boys Hurdles: 1 Ian Connolly, 2 Cillian Dolan, 3 Dylan Finn;
  • U12 Girls 100m: 1 Ellen Treacy, 2 Ellen Fitzpatrick, 3 Gabrielle Tobin;
  • U12 Boys 100m: 1 Conor Duggan, 2 Conor O’Donoghue, 3 Keelan Ryan;
  • U12 Girls 600m: 1 Ellen Treacy, 2 Gabrielle Tobin, 3 Caoimhe Reidy;
  • U12 Boys 600m: 1 Keelan Ryan, 2 Oisin Coppinger, 3 Shane Finn;
  • U14 Girls 100m: 1 Debi Kenny, 2 Marie McNamara, 3 Mairead McCan;
  • U14 Boys 100m: 1 Cathal Reidy, 2 Padraig Tobin, 3 Brendan Gallagher;
  • U14 Girls 800m: 1 Maria McNamara, 2 Orla McDaid;
  • U14 Boys 800m: 1 Padraig Tobin, 2 Cathal Reidy;  
  • U14 Girls Hurdles: 1 Maria McNamara, 2 Sinead Gaffney, 3 Caoimhe Quill;
  • U14 Boys Hurdles: 1 Cathal Reidy;
  • U16 Girls 100m: 1 Ashley McDonnell, 2 Katie O’Donoghue;
  • U12 Girls Ball Throw: 1 Ellen Fitzpatrick, 2 Emma Byrne, 3 Gabrielle Tobin/Andrea Tobin;
  • U12 Boys Ball Throw: 1 Conor O’Donoghue, 2 Conor Duggan, 3 Keelan Ryan;
  • U12 Boys Long Puck: 1 Matthew Molloy, 2 Cillian McDaid, 3 Keelan Ryan;
  • U14 Girls Long Puck: 1 Ailbhe Greaney, 2 Shauna Burke, 3 Nicola Concannon;
  • U14 Girls Shot Putt: 1 Maria McNamara, 2 Mairead McCan, 3 Gabrielle Tobin;
  • U14 Boys Shot Putt: 1 Paul Fitzpatrick, 2 Patrick Philips, 3 Cillian McDaid.
Comments are closed.