U9s 10s and 11s Battle it out in Tullamore

U9s 10s and 11s Battle it out in Tullamore

Craughwell AC’s U9 Girls 4x100m Team at the National Championships in Tullamore

On Sunday last, the club had a large representation in the National finals of the U9-11 age groups where the highlight of the day was the bronze medals for the U9s girls pairing of Tara Keane and Mollie Gilligan in the Turbo Javelin where they threw a combined distance of 31.17m to claim their spot on the podium.

There was heart-break for a number of athletes who placed 4th in their long jump event with U9 girls Keevagh Barry and Katelyn Walsh combining to leap 6.20m only 1cm from bronze medals, U9 boys Dara Zimmerer and Keelan Moorhead doing likewise to leap 6.18m in their event and ending 1cm from bronze and Ella Farrelly and Shannon Quinn whose combined jump of 6.86m placed them 4th in the U10 girls long jump.

There were many more top-notch performances from the club’s young athletes with Emily Kinane/Kelly Hallinan 5th in the U9 Girls Long Jump, Cian Connaughton/Steven Jennings 5th in the U10 Boys 60m, Ben Moran/Keelan Moorhead 5th in the U9 Boys 300m, Freya Bohan 6th in the U15 Girls Pentathlon, Chloe Hallinan/Isabella Boland 6th in the U10 Girls Long Jump, Cian Connaughton/Fionn Higgins 6th in the U10 Boys 500m, Ben Moran/Dara Zimmerer 6th in the U9 Boys 60m, Adam Jordan/Darragh Kearney 7th in the U11 Turbo Javelin, Steven Jennings/Darragh Kelly 7th in the U10 Boys Long Jump, Katelyn Walsh/Kelly Hallinan 8th in the U9 Girls 300m, Ellie Cronin 9th in the U14 Girls Pentathlon, Eabha Neary/Jenny Cloonan 9th in the U11 Girls Turbo Javelin, Ella Farrelly/Evie Culhane 9th in the U10 Girls 60m, Isabel Schukat/Lily Lopez 11th in the U10 Girls Long Jump, Lewis Ryan 11th in the U14 Boys Pentathlon, Rian Comer/Ewan Walsh 11th in the U10 Boys Long Jump, Tara Keane/Isabel Schukat 12th in the U10 Girls 60m and Dillon Martyn/Jack Murray 13th in the U10 Boys Turbo Javelin.

In the relays 5 teams made it through the heats and into the finals with the U9 Boys placing 5th in a time of 67.08 (Keelan Moorhead, Dara Zimmerer, Sean Hoade, Ben Moran, Caelan Coleman), the U10 Boys 5th with 63.16 (Steven Jennings, Sean Lavin, Darragh Kelly, Cian Connaughton, Rian Comer), the U11 Boys 6th with 60.45 (Jamie Collins, Cathal Sweeney, Evan Moran, Tomas Fitzgerald, Adam Jordan, Cormac McFadden), the U10 Girls 8th with 66.29 (Isabel Schukat, Evie Culhane, Tara Keane, Ella Farrelly, Mollie Gilligan) and the U11 Girls 8th with 63.97 (Aoibhe Donnellan, Grace Lynch, Chloe Hallinan, Isabella Boland, Grace Keaveney).

20160703 142255

Craughwell AC’s U9 Boys 4x100m Team who placed 5th at the National Championships in Tullamore

IMG 20160703 121119

Some of Craughwell AC’s U11s at the National Championships in Tullamore

IMG 20160703 155011

Craughwell AC’s U11 Boys 4x100m Team who placed 6th at the National Championships in Tullamore

IMG 20160703 162657

Craughwell AC’s U11 Girls 4x100m Team who placed 8th at the National Championships in Tullamore

U10 BOYS

Craughwell AC’s U10 Boys Squad at the National Championships in Tullamore

u10 girls

Craughwell AC’s U10 Girls at the National Championships in Tullamore

Comments are closed.